
The farm equipment industry in India: tractors, implements and who earns what
SRF Capital Studio Research DeskFunding Intelligence, SRF Capital StudioIndia still mechanises less than half its farm work, yet it just sold more tractors than ever, and the profit sits in places the sales figures do not show.
Summary
- India sold a record 10.5 lakh tractors at retail in FY26, lifted by a GST cut and a good monsoon. The 2026 monsoon then ended well short of normal, so FY27 tests whether that level holds.
- Tractors are a mature, concentrated business: six brands take about four-fifths of retail sales, and Mahindra's Indian farm arm earned a 19.8 percent operating margin. Implements are the opposite, split among many small regional makers.
- Our view: the steadiest money sits after the sale, in finance, parts and service, and in renting machines to small farmers. Implement makers, dealers and investors should build around those pools rather than chase tractor volumes.
What sits inside India's farm equipment industry?
A tractor sale looks like one transaction: a farmer, a loan and a machine. Behind it stand seven businesses, from the steel mill to the village mechanic, and they earn very different returns on very different amounts of capital.
This report covers tractors, the implements they pull or drive, harvesters and threshers, power tillers, and newer machines such as spray drones. Implements are the working tools: rotavators that soil, cultivators, harrows, seed drills and balers. We leave out irrigation pumps and post-harvest plants, which sell to different buyers on different terms.
It is written for three readers. An MSME that makes implements and wants to grow. A dealer deciding where the next rupee of capital should go. An investor weighing listed tractor makers against the less visible businesses around them.
Every figure is as of October 2026 and every one is attributed. Where we could not confirm a number, we left it out and say so in the method note.
How big is the farm equipment industry in India?
Start with volume, because it is the one number the industry measures well. Dealers registered 10,50,077 tractors in FY26, against 8,82,825 a year earlier, according to the Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA). That is growth of about 19 percent and the first year above ten lakh.
Factory dispatches ran higher. Tractor makers shipped about 11.6 lakh units to Indian dealers in FY26, up roughly 23.5 percent, by Tractor and Mechanization Association (TMA) data as reported. Dispatches outrun registrations when dealers build stock, and FADA's count also misses gaps in some states' registration data.
Indian tractor volumes, FY25 to the first half of FY27
| Measure | Units | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Retail registrations, FY25 | 8,82,825 | Base year |
| Retail registrations, FY26 | 10,50,077 | Up 18.9% |
| Domestic dispatches, FY26 | About 11.6 lakh | Up about 23.5%, implying about 9.4 lakh in FY25 |
| Retail registrations, April to September 2026 | 5,56,862 | Up 19.8% on the same months of 2025 |
| CRISIL forecast for FY27 (March 2026) | About 12 lakh | Flat to 2% growth |
Four things lifted FY26. The GST on tractors fell from 12 percent to 5 percent from 22 September 2025, which Autocar Pro reckons cut showroom prices by ₹40,000 to ₹60,000. The 2025 monsoon was good, tractors bought in the strong 2018 and 2019 seasons came due for replacement, and some buyers moved early ahead of emission rules.
Replacement matters more than most commentary admits. CRISIL Ratings estimates that 60 to 65 percent of domestic sales replace an existing tractor, and only 35 to 40 percent go to first-time buyers. The market grows mainly when existing owners can afford to trade up.
What is the market worth in rupees?
No public source gives a reliable rupee total, and market-research estimates disagree because each defines the market differently. So we built a rough cross-check from a company that reports in detail.
Mahindra's standalone farm business, which is mainly its Indian tractors, booked revenue of ₹36,409 crore in FY26. It held 43.6 percent of domestic tractor volume. Allowing for its exports and spares, that points to a domestic tractor market of roughly ₹75,000 crore to ₹85,000 crore at factory prices.
Treat that range as our estimate, not a measurement: Mahindra's average price may differ from the industry's. Implements, harvesters, power tillers and spare parts sit on top of it, and nobody publishes a dependable total for them.
Which segments make up the market?
Tractors carry most of the value, but the machines around them are where mechanisation still has room to grow. Each segment has its own buyer and its own economics.
- Tractors are sold by engine power. CRISIL puts the 25 to 75 HP band at about 90 percent of volume. Smaller tractors serve orchards, vineyards and tiny plots; tractors above 75 HP are rare outside large farms and haulage.
- Implements are easy to make and hard to scale. A welding shop can build a cultivator, which keeps the segment crowded with small regional makers. Precision machines such as seed drills and residue-management kits need tighter engineering and more capital.
- Harvesters are mostly hired, not owned. A combine costs far more than a small farmer could recover, so contractors move them from crop to crop. Labour scarcity at harvest time keeps that demand firm.
- Power tillers serve the smallest and steepest fields. These walk-behind machines suit paddy, hill farms and plots too small for a tractor. VST Tillers Tractors is the listed specialist.
- Drones and precision kits are early and subsidy-led. SMAM pays up to ₹10 lakh per drone for research institutes and farm science centres, and 75 percent for farmer producer organisations, per a July 2026 government release.
How mechanised each crop already is tells you where new machines can still sell. A Parliamentary Standing Committee found 47 percent of farm operations mechanised in August 2022, well behind China and Brazil.
Farm mechanisation in India by crop, against two peer countries
| Crop or country | Share of operations mechanised |
|---|---|
| Wheat | 69% |
| Rice | 53% |
| Pulses | 41% |
| Sugarcane | 35% |
| India, all farm operations (August 2022) | 47% |
| China | 60% |
| Brazil | 75% |
Wheat is largely a replacement market now. The gaps are in sugarcane, pulses and parts of paddy, where machines must be sized for small plots and priced for farmers who will rent rather than buy. Our note on farm mechanisation in India covers the national gap in detail.
Who buys farm equipment, and how do they pay?
The buyer base is shaped by land. Holdings under two hectares make up 86 percent of the country's operational holdings, the Standing Committee reported. Very few of those farmers can justify owning a tractor that would sit idle most of the year.
So the typical tractor buyer is a medium farmer, and many such buyers hire the machine out to neighbours to help meet the instalment. Large farmers and contractors buy the bigger tractors and harvesters. Small farmers mostly buy the service, by the hour or by the acre.
Nearly everyone borrows. Autocar Pro's review of FY26 puts the share of tractors bought on credit at about 95 percent. That makes lenders, more than dealers, the gatekeepers of volume.
Subsidy is the third payer. Under the Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanisation (SMAM), the central scheme that part-funds farm machines, a general farmer gets 40 percent of an approved machine's cost. Small, marginal, Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribe and north-eastern farmers get 50 percent.
A July 2026 government release says ₹9,404 crore of central assistance under SMAM has supported 21.61 lakh machines for individual farmers since 2014-15. SMAM has run inside the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana, the umbrella farm-development scheme, since September 2022, under operational guidelines last revised in August 2026.
Where does the money go along the value chain?
The chain has seven stages: raw materials, components, the powertrain, assembly under a brand, dealers, equipment finance and the aftermarket. Margins are public only for the few listed companies, so the table describes who holds pricing power rather than inventing precise margins.
The seven stages of India's farm equipment value chain and where pricing power sits
| Stage | Who works here | What decides their margin | Pricing power |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Raw materials | Steel mills, foundries, rubber suppliers | Commodity prices they cannot control | Low |
| 2. Components | Forgers, machine shops, hydraulic and electrical suppliers, many shared with carmakers | Approval by tractor makers and the number of customers served | Moderate |
| 3. Powertrain | Engine, gearbox and axle makers, often in-house at large brands | Emission rules and access to proven technology | High |
| 4. Assembly and brand | Tractor, harvester and implement makers | Brand, dealer reach and factory scale | High for tractors, low for most implements |
| 5. Dealers | Authorised dealers and sub-dealers | Franchise terms and the mix of service, parts and used tractors | Moderate |
| 6. Equipment finance | Captive lenders, finance companies, banks, regional rural banks | Cost of funds and the default rate | High, because credit gates demand |
| 7. Aftermarket | Dealer parts counters, distributors, village mechanics, online sellers | Size of the fleet in use and competition from fake parts | Moderate to high |
Why do raw material and component suppliers have little say on price?
Steel is the largest material in a tractor, and its price is set by global and domestic markets. Tractor makers manage it with annual contracts and stock, and pass increases on with a lag. The squeeze lands on implement makers who buy steel on spot terms.
Component suppliers are better placed. Many forgers and machine shops also serve the car industry, which gives them scale and quality systems such as IATF 16949, the automotive quality standard. The safest of them sell to several tractor makers, so losing one contract does not sink them.
Why is the powertrain the hardest stage to enter?
The engine, gearbox and axles decide how a tractor performs, and they are the stage most exposed to regulation. Large brands make their own engines or borrow a partner's technology: Escorts Kubota draws on Kubota of Japan, and listed Swaraj Engines builds engines for Mahindra's Swaraj brand.
The next emission stage, known as TREM-V, needs exhaust after-treatment such as particulate filters and catalytic systems, which add cost and engineering. A draft from the road transport ministry phases it in. Tractors under 25 HP and over 75 HP move from 1 October 2026; the 25 to 75 HP band waits until FY2032.
That band is about 90 percent of volume, so the cost shock many expected in 2026 has been mostly deferred. CRISIL estimates a full rollout from April 2026 could have raised prices by 15 to 20 percent. We could not find a final notification as of mid-October 2026.
Our view: the deferral gives small tractor brands time to find a compliant engine, and the deadline still arrives. A supplier that can build compliant engines or exhaust parts before 2032 should hold a scarce position.
What does a tractor maker actually earn?
The leader earns very well at home. Mahindra's standalone farm business booked ₹36,409 crore of revenue in FY26. Its profit before interest and tax was ₹7,206 crore, a margin of 19.8 percent, per its results release of 5 May 2026.
Its consolidated farm segment, which adds overseas and non-tractor businesses, earned 13.0 percent on ₹42,568 crore. Mahindra exited three international farm businesses during the year. In short, the leader earns close to a fifth of revenue as operating profit on its Indian farm business, and much less elsewhere.
Escorts Kubota's farm machinery segment earned 12.6 percent on ₹9,779.6 crore, up from 10.7 percent in FY25.
In short, the leader earns close to a fifth of revenue as operating profit on its Indian farm business, and much less elsewhere.
CRISIL expects the tractor makers it rates to hold operating margins of 13 to 13.5 percent in FY27. It sees their capital spending at ₹5,000 crore to ₹6,000 crore, funded largely from their own cash. Scale, brand and dealer reach explain the gap between the leader and the rest.
How do dealers make money beyond the new tractor?
A dealer's margin on a new tractor is thin, and the stock he must carry ties up capital. The steadier income comes from the workshop, the genuine parts counter, used tractors taken in part-exchange, and fees for arranging insurance and loans.
New-tractor sales follow the monsoon. Service and parts follow the fleet already in the district, which keeps working in a bad year. A dealer whose income leans on the workshop is far better placed in a downturn than one who lives on new sales.
Why does finance decide how many tractors sell?
With about 95 percent of tractors bought on credit, the lender's appetite sets the ceiling on volume. Lending comes from captive arms such as Mahindra Finance, from finance companies with rural branches, and from banks and regional rural banks under priority-sector rules.
A captive lender has an edge: it sees its parent's dealers, service records and resale prices, so it can price risk on a tractor it knows. Mahindra Finance reported gross stage-3 loans, its measure of seriously overdue loans, at 3.41 percent in FY26 across its whole book.
The risk runs the other way too. When rural lenders tighten after defaults rise, tractor sales fall with them, whatever the monsoon does.
Why is the aftermarket the steadiest earner?
Every tractor needs filters, tyres, clutch plates, seals and periodic overhauls for a decade or more. With most sales replacing an older machine, the fleet in use is large and ageing, and parts demand follows the fleet, not the season's sales.
The trade runs through dealer counters, independent distributors, village mechanics and a growing number of online parts sellers. Fake and low-grade parts circulate in rural markets, and a failure is easily blamed on the tractor rather than the part. Genuine-parts reach is therefore a brand question as much as a revenue one.
Across the chain, the pattern is clear even where exact margins are not public. Brand owners and lenders hold the most power, parts and service earn high margins on modest capital, and raw material suppliers earn least.
Where in India is demand strongest, and why?
Machinery is spread very unevenly. The Standing Committee put average farm power at 2.5 kilowatts per hectare nationally, against 6 in Punjab and 0.7 in Mizoram, with a target of 4 by 2030. Farm power per hectare is the measure with an official source behind it.
Claims that Punjab is more than 90 percent mechanised circulate widely, as do much lower figures. We found no primary source for either, so we do not quote a Punjab percentage. Our note on tractor sales in Punjab looks at why a heavily equipped state keeps buying.
The north-west, meaning Punjab, Haryana and western Uttar Pradesh, is a replacement market. It wants higher-power tractors, combines and residue-management machines, and its buyers trade up rather than buy their first tractor.
The east is the opposite. Bihar, Odisha, Jharkhand, eastern Uttar Pradesh and the north-east have small plots, paddy-heavy cropping and little farm power. Demand there needs smaller machines, more rental centres and deeper dealer coverage, which few brands have built.
Crop decides the machine. Wheat needs seed drills and combines, paddy needs transplanters and rotavators, sugarcane needs harvesters, and orchards need compact tractors and sprayers. A maker that matches its range to one crop belt can hold that region against bigger rivals.
Do custom hiring centres make money?
A custom hiring centre (CHC) is a village-level rental business: it owns tractors and implements and hires them to farmers by the hour or the acre. The government part-funds them so that small farmers can mechanise without buying.
A July 2026 government release counts 27,554 CHCs, 25,608 farm machinery banks and 646 hi-tech hubs set up under SMAM. Separately, CEEW reports over 40,000 CHCs established in 2018 to 2024 under the crop residue scheme, which runs in Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Delhi.
The subsidy is generous. The crop residue scheme pays 80 percent of machine cost for centres run by cooperatives, farmer producer organisations, panchayats and rural entrepreneurs, and 50 percent for individual farmers. Under SMAM, an individual's centre has long received about 40 percent of project cost.
The real question is how many days the machines work. CEEW's field study of 65 Punjab centres found high machine ownership but limited uptake by farmers. Our note on custom hiring centres examines that gap.
A simple illustration shows why utilisation decides everything. Take a centre whose machines cost ₹25 lakh, with 40 percent subsidy, so the owner funds ₹15 lakh. Assume fixed costs of ₹5 lakh a year for loan interest, machine wear, insurance and a retained driver.
Assume each day of hire earns ₹8,000 and costs ₹3,000 in diesel and running costs. Each hired day then contributes ₹5,000 towards those fixed costs.
An illustration of custom hiring centre economics at different levels of use
| Days hired in a year | Contribution | Fixed costs | Annual result | Return on ₹15 lakh |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 | ₹3 lakh | ₹5 lakh | Loss of ₹2 lakh | Negative |
| 100 | ₹5 lakh | ₹5 lakh | Break-even | Nil |
| 150 | ₹7.5 lakh | ₹5 lakh | Profit of ₹2.5 lakh | About 17% |
| 200 | ₹10 lakh | ₹5 lakh | Profit of ₹5 lakh | About 33% |
Sowing and harvest windows are short, so 100 working days is harder than it sounds. The centres that pay are those that serve two or three crops, take haulage work in the gaps, or fill idle weeks through a booking network. A subsidy lowers the number of days a centre must work to break even. It does not fill those days.
A subsidy lowers the number of days a centre must work to break even. It does not fill those days.
What forces shape competition in the industry?
A five-forces reading explains why tractors are so profitable for the leaders and implements so hard for everyone else.
- Rivalry among tractor makers is fierce but orderly. Six brands take about 82 percent of retail sales. They compete on price within each power band, and above all on how close their dealer and workshop sit to the farmer.
- New tractor brands face a wall of dealers. A national sales and service network takes decades to build, and emission rules add engine cost. Implements are the reverse: anyone with a workshop can enter, so margins stay thin.
- Each buyer is weak, but buyers together set the pace. Farmers are price-sensitive, borrow to buy and wait for good harvests and subsidies. The FY26 jump, which followed a GST cut, suggests how quickly volume answers price.
- Commodity suppliers have little power, engine suppliers more. Steel is bought in a deep market. Engines and exhaust systems that meet the coming rules will be scarce, and scarce inputs command a price.
- Substitutes are growing quietly. Renting through hiring centres, buying used tractors and spraying by drone each replace some purchases of new machines, mostly at the entry level.
Which companies lead the tractor market?
Mahindra leads through two brands, Mahindra and Swaraj, with 42.57 percent of FY26 retail registrations between them. On its own count of domestic dispatches, the company held 43.6 percent, its highest ever. It reports 5,05,930 domestic tractors for the year.
Tractor retail registrations in India by brand, FY25 and FY26
| Brand | FY25 retail units | FY26 retail units | FY26 share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mahindra | 2,08,056 | 2,49,973 | 23.81% |
| Swaraj (Mahindra group) | 1,65,565 | 1,96,975 | 18.76% |
| Sonalika | 1,15,162 | 1,34,030 | 12.76% |
| TAFE (Massey Ferguson) | 99,257 | 1,18,326 | 11.27% |
| Escorts Kubota | 87,631 | 1,14,468 | 10.90% |
| CNH (New Holland) | Not available | 47,122 | 4.49% |
| All others, including John Deere | Not available | 1,89,183 | 18.02% |
| Industry | 8,82,825 | 10,50,077 | 100% |
TAFE, which sells the Massey Ferguson brand in India, and Sonalika, made by Punjab-based International Tractors, are privately held. Escorts Kubota is listed, with Kubota of Japan as promoter, and has sold its railway business to Sona Comstar, leaving farm and construction machines.
Escorts Kubota sold 1,33,670 tractors in FY26 on its own count, including exports, up 15.7 percent. John Deere and CNH are the two global groups in the top ranks.
For investors, the listed choice is narrow. Mahindra & Mahindra, Escorts Kubota and VST Tillers Tractors make machines; Swaraj Engines makes engines. Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services lends against tractors, and tyre makers such as Balkrishna Industries sell farm tyres.
How mature is the industry, and where do firms stall?
Tractors are a mature business. Replacement drives most sales, a handful of brands dominate, and CRISIL's FY27 forecast was flat. Growth now comes from trading farmers up to more power and features, and from exports, which CRISIL puts at about a tenth of FY26 volume.
Implements are young by comparison: crowded, local and short of brands that farmers recognise across states. Drones and precision kits are earlier still, and their demand rises and falls with subsidy.
An implement maker typically grows through four stages, and each change of stage is where firms stall.
- A regional workshop makes one or two products for nearby farmers. It stalls when the founder's own relationships are the only sales channel.
- An organised maker has quality systems, a product range and dealers in several districts. It stalls on working capital, because dealers and subsidy payments are both slow.
- A multi-product supplier sells through tractor brands' dealers or to them directly. It stalls when growth needs factory capital that bank limits will not cover.
- A platform adds finance, exports or a wider machine range. Few Indian implement makers have reached it.
What could hurt the industry in the next two years?
The record year sets a high base, and the near-term risks lean towards demand. The structural ones lean towards cost and credit.
The main risks to India's farm equipment industry in FY27 and FY28
| Risk | What could happen | Who it hurts most |
|---|---|---|
| Weak 2026 monsoon after a record year | Rabi sowing and second-half FY27 demand soften from a high base | Dealers with full stockyards and makers that planned for FY26 volumes |
| Rural credit tightening | Lenders pull back as farm defaults rise, and sales fall with them | First-time buyers with thin credit records, and dealers tied to one lender |
| Emission rules | Tractors under 25 HP and over 75 HP need compliant engines first; the core band follows by FY2032 | Small brands without a compliant engine source |
| Steel and input costs | A price spike squeezes margins before price rises catch up | Implement makers buying steel on spot terms |
| Subsidy delays or rule changes | SMAM money arrives late or its terms change | Hiring centres and subsidy-led implement makers |
| Substitutes | Renting, used tractors and drones replace some new purchases | Sellers of entry-level tractors and mounted sprayers |
Two of these deserve a closer look. The first is the monsoon. IMD's end-of-season data put 2026 rainfall at 87 percent of the long-period average, with the east and north-east hit hardest and the south close behind.
North-west and central India were close to normal, which shields the biggest tractor markets for now. Retail registrations were still up about 20 percent in the first half of FY27. The test is rabi sowing and the months after it, when a weak season usually shows up in loan applications.
The second is credit. With nearly every tractor financed, a rise in rural defaults reaches the showroom within a season. Dealers who rely on a single lender, and buyers without a credit history, are the first to feel it.
One more pressure sits outside the table. Specialised machines such as large harvesters and precision kits still come partly from abroad. We examine that in our note on India's agricultural machinery imports.
What should implement makers, dealers and investors do?
What MSME implement makers should do next
- Build for the least mechanised crops. Sugarcane, pulses and paddy transplanting are the least mechanised operations. A machine sized for small plots and priced for rental fleets has buyers that bigger brands ignore.
- Sell to the renters. Hiring centres, farmer producer organisations and contractors buy in multiples and care about uptime. A maker that offers parts and repair within a day wins repeat orders.
- Get onto the subsidy lists early. Subsidised machines must meet the scheme's testing and approval rules, and approval takes time. Our scheme matchmaking work maps which schemes fit which product.
- Lock in steel and fund the gap. Buy steel on annual contracts where volume allows, and finance the months between dispatch and subsidy payment with the right blend of debt rather than the owner's cash.
- Pick a crop belt and own it. A regional maker that knows one belt's soil and crops can beat national brands there. Grow where your dealers are strong before adding products.
How tractor dealers can steady their income
- Treat the workshop as the business. Service, genuine parts and used tractors earn through the cycle. A dealer who builds them in good years has income when new sales stall.
- Work with several lenders. With nearly every sale on credit, one lender's pullback should not stop the showroom. Keep at least two finance partners active.
- Run lean stock into FY27. After a record year and a weak monsoon, overstocking is the expensive mistake. Order against registrations in your district, and push back on dispatch targets.
- Sell implements with every tractor. Each attachment adds margin and gives the farmer a reason to return to the workshop.
What investors should check before backing a farm equipment business
- Look past the tractor makers. Component makers with several tractor customers, engine and exhaust suppliers ready for the coming rules, and organised parts distributors earn well on less capital.
- Read standalone and consolidated margins together. Mahindra's 19.8 percent at home against 13.0 percent consolidated shows how far overseas and side businesses can dilute a strong core.
- Stress-test for a flat year. CRISIL expected FY27 to be flat before the monsoon disappointed. Model a year of falling volume and see what happens to working capital.
- Check the credit link. Ask what share of a company's sales goes through one lender, and how its dealers fared after past rural credit squeezes.
- Ask the emission question. For any small tractor brand, find out where compliant engines will come from before FY2032, and at what cost.
Our market intelligence work starts with those questions. For the wider funding picture in farming, see our guide to funding food and agriculture in India, and our agritech page for the businesses building on top of the machines.
Frequently asked questions
How big is the farm equipment market in India?
By volume, dealers registered 10,50,077 tractors in FY26 (FADA), and factories dispatched about 11.6 lakh. By value, our rough estimate puts domestic tractors at ₹75,000 crore to ₹85,000 crore at factory prices. Implements, harvesters and parts come on top, without a reliable public total.
Which are the listed farm equipment companies in India?
Mahindra & Mahindra, Escorts Kubota and VST Tillers Tractors make farm machines, and Swaraj Engines makes tractor engines. TAFE, Sonalika's maker International Tractors, and the Indian arms of John Deere and CNH are not listed.
Is a tractor dealership business profitable?
It can be, but rarely on new tractors alone. The margin on a new unit is thin and swings with the monsoon. Dealers that do well earn steadily from the workshop, genuine parts, used tractors and finance referrals.
How fast is the tractor industry in India growing?
Retail registrations grew about 19 percent in FY26 and dispatches about 23.5 percent, a record year. CRISIL forecast flat to 2 percent growth for FY27 in March 2026. Retail was still up about 20 percent in April to September 2026, before the weak monsoon fully showed.
What is the market share of tractor companies in India?
On FY26 retail registrations, the Mahindra group held 42.57 percent (Mahindra 23.81, Swaraj 18.76), Sonalika 12.76, TAFE 11.27 and Escorts Kubota about 10.90. CNH had about 4.49 percent, and all others, including John Deere, about 18 percent.
Method and sources
This report was prepared by SRF Capital Studio's research desk from its May 2026 sector draft, condensed and checked against public sources on 14 October 2026. Retail and dispatch figures measure different things, and we name the basis each time. Figures we could not confirm were removed, and the two estimates we built ourselves are labelled as such.
- Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA): tractor retail registrations, FY2025-26 and April to September 2026, as reported by Tractor Junction and Autocar Pro.
- Tractor and Mechanization Association (TMA): domestic dispatch data for FY2025-26, as reported by Autocar Pro (2026).
- Autocar Pro: The million-unit milestone, FY26 tractor market analysis (2026).
- CRISIL Ratings: High base effect, El Nino dampener for tractor sales growth next fiscal (18 March 2026).
- Mahindra & Mahindra: results release and factsheet for Q4 and FY2026 (5 May 2026).
- Escorts Kubota: FY2026 results, as reported by NBM&CW (May 2026).
- Standing Committee on Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Food Processing: Research and development in farm mechanisation for small and marginal farmers (21 July 2023), via PRS Legislative Research.
- Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare: SMAM progress release (July 2026), as reported by The Policy Edge and Vision IAS; SMAM operational guidelines, revised August 2026.
- Ministry of Road Transport and Highways: draft TREM-V emission rules for agricultural tractors (2026), as reported by Tractor Junction.
- CEEW: Custom hiring centres for better crop residue management, insights from Punjab (September 2025).
- India Meteorological Department: salient features of the 2026 southwest monsoon (30 September 2026).
- GST Council: 56th meeting rate changes on tractors and farm machinery (September 2025), as reported by Autocar Pro and Outlook Business.
How useful was this article?
One tap. It tells us what to write more of.

About the author
SRF Capital Studio Research Desk
Funding Intelligence, SRF Capital Studio
The next one
Get what we publish next, by email.
Working notes on raising, borrowing, protecting, growing and structuring capital in India. One email a week at most, and you can leave any time.
We use your address only to send this. See our privacy policy.
We store your address to send you these emails and nothing else. See our privacy policy.
The services behind this article
What we do about it, for founders and finance teams. Each has its own page.

Market Intelligence
A continuous read on the sector: what is moving capital, regulation and demand, and what it means for this business.

Government Grants & Schemes
Identifying, applying for and staying compliant with the non-dilutive government funding a business already qualifies for.

Debt & Blended Finance
Working capital, venture debt and blended structures for businesses that should not be raising equity.




