Skip to content
    Monographs

    The medtech industry: AI platforms, surgical robots and India's window

    October 14, 2026 · White Paper · 24 min read

    SRF Capital Studio Research DeskFunding Intelligence, SRF Capital Studio

    Where the money sits in medical devices, why most of it still bypasses Indian companies, and what a device maker or investor should do about it.

    Summary

    • The world spends somewhere between $570 billion and $790 billion a year on medical devices, depending on whose definition you use. Most sources expect the total to grow at a mid-single-digit rate.
    • The profit is uneven. Platforms that sell a machine once and a consumable for every procedure, such as Intuitive Surgical's robots, out-earn makers of one-off equipment.
    • India's market is about $16 billion and still relies on imports for much of what it uses. Our view: incentives help, but Indian-owned designs, foreign approvals and export sales will decide who wins.

    What this report covers and who it is for

    Medtech here means the products a hospital, clinic or patient uses to diagnose, monitor or treat illness. That covers scanners, implants, surgical robots, lab analysers, monitors, syringes and the software inside many of them. Medicines are outside it.

    We wrote it for two readers. One is an Indian founder or MSME owner choosing which part of the device business to build in. The other is an investor deciding what a device company is worth, and which claims in a pitch deck to test first.

    Three companion pieces go deeper on recurring revenue, AI and wearable monitoring. We link them where they apply instead of repeating them. Figures are as of October 2026, and where sources disagree we show the spread and name each one.

    How big is the medtech industry worldwide?

    Nobody agrees on the size, and the reason is definitions. Some estimates count only devices. Others add hospital furniture, dental equipment or services. Four published figures for 2025 sit between about $570 billion and $790 billion.

    Four estimates of the global medtech market in 2025

    SourceWhat it measuresEstimate
    Fortune Business InsightsGlobal medical devices market, 2025$572 billion; $1.03 trillion by 2034, at 6.9% a year
    EY, Pulse of the MedTech IndustryMedtech industry revenue, 12 months to June 2025About $584 billion
    BCG with AiMeD and KIHTGlobal medtech market, 2025$670 billion to $680 billion, from $590 billion to $600 billion in 2022
    The Business Research CompanyGlobal medical equipment market, 2025, on a broader definition$791 billion; $1.22 trillion by 2030, at 9.2% a year
    Source: Fortune Business Insights (2026); EY Pulse of the MedTech Industry (September 2025); BCG, AiMeD and KIHT, Poised for Takeoff (May 2026); The Business Research Company (2025)

    The growth rate matters more than the level. BCG's figures imply a little over 4% a year between 2022 and 2025. Fortune Business Insights projects 6.9% a year to 2034. EY expects the industry's commercial leaders to grow revenue by 6% to 7%. Only the broadest definition reaches 9%.

    So be wary of any pitch that calls this a double-digit industry. Medtech as a whole grows at about the pace of hospital budgets; the double-digit growth sits in a few pockets. Robotic surgery is one, where Intuitive's procedure count rose 18% in 2025. Home monitoring and some AI software are others.

    Medtech as a whole grows at about the pace of hospital budgets; the double-digit growth sits in a few pockets.

    North America is the largest buyer, with about 38% of the market in 2025 by Fortune Business Insights' count. India, at roughly $16 billion, is a little over 2% of the global total on BCG's numbers.

    How does a device get from idea to patient?

    Every device passes through four stages before it earns steady money. The stage a company occupies tells you most of what you need to know about its margins and its risks.

    • Invent and prove. Design, prototypes, clinical studies and patents. This stage burns cash for years. Medtronic's research budget was $2.9 billion in fiscal 2026, about 8% of its revenue.
    • Make. Precision manufacturing under the ISO 13485 quality standard, in clean rooms, then sterilisation and packaging. Contract makers here earn modest margins, because buyers can move to another qualified supplier.
    • Approve and sell. Clearance from a regulator such as the US FDA, a CE mark in Europe or a CDSCO licence in India, then hospital tenders and distributors. Approval is slow and costly, which is why it keeps rivals out.
    • Serve and update. Maintenance, consumables, training and software updates across the device's working life. Margin concentrates here, because the customer has already committed to the platform.

    The last stage is why a device business is valued so differently from a factory. We explain the mechanics in our piece on recurring revenue in medical equipment. The short version: a hospital that installs a system usually keeps buying what it needs for years.

    Which parts of the market earn the most?

    Medtech is a collection of businesses with very different economics. The useful split is by how each one gets paid, rather than by clinical speciality.

    Six ways a medtech business gets paid, and what protects the margin in each

    Business typeHow it gets paidWhat protects the marginExamples
    Capital equipmentA large one-off sale, then service contractsBrand, installed base and service networkCT and MRI scanners, X-ray, ultrasound
    Platform plus consumableA placed or leased system, then a sale on every useInstruments or reagents that only fit that systemSurgical robots, lab analysers, dialysis systems
    ImplantsA sale per procedure, chosen by the surgeonClinical evidence and surgeon trainingStents, heart valves, knee and hip joints
    DisposablesHigh volume at a low unit price, often by tenderScale, cost and quality certificationSyringes, catheters, gloves, IV sets
    SoftwareA licence or subscriptionRegulatory clearance and daily habitAI image reading, remote monitoring
    Contract manufacturingA fee to make another company's productQuality record and the cost of switchingComponent and assembly suppliers
    Source: SRF Capital Studio analysis of company filings (Medtronic, Intuitive Surgical, GE HealthCare)

    The platform and implant rows earn the most. Their customers rarely switch, because changing means retraining surgeons or replacing a system. Disposables and contract manufacturing earn the least, since a hospital buyer can compare prices across many qualified suppliers.

    Software is the newest row and the one most often oversold. Wearable monitors are an example of hardware that behaves like software, with a sensor replaced every few weeks; our piece on wearable medical devices looks at the evidence behind them.

    Most Indian manufacturers sit in the disposables and contract rows today. That is a sensible place to start, because volumes are large and approvals simpler. It is a poor place to stay, because tenders push prices down every year.

    Where can the device supply chain break?

    Devices depend on a handful of inputs that have few suppliers. When one of them is squeezed, launches slip and hospitals wait.

    • Rare earths. China refines most of the world's rare earths. In April 2025 it put gadolinium, the base of most MRI contrast agents, under export control, along with lutetium and yttrium used in cancer treatment. The large contrast makers reported no immediate shortage, but the exposure is plain.
    • Sterilisation capacity. The FDA says about half of US devices that need sterilising are treated with ethylene oxide, more than 20 billion devices a year. Stricter US emission rules issued in March 2024 have put that capacity under pressure.
    • Helium for MRI. Conventional MRI magnets are cooled with liquid helium, whose supply has tightened more than once. Low-helium magnets are one answer, and BCG names the Indian startup Voxelgrids among those building helium-free MRI.
    • Chips and electronics. Monitors, imaging systems and pumps compete with cars and phones for the same semiconductors. The chip shortage of 2021 and 2022 delayed device production across the industry.
    • Specialist materials. Implant-grade titanium and cobalt-chrome alloys, optical glass for endoscopes and medical-grade polymers come from short lists of qualified suppliers. Changing one needs fresh validation and sometimes a fresh approval.

    For an Indian maker this list doubles as an opportunity map. BCG's May 2026 report finds that key components and raw materials are still largely imported. It also finds that duties on some inputs are higher than on finished devices, which makes local assembly cheaper than local component making. The component subsidy described below is aimed at exactly that gap.

    How do the market leaders make money?

    Three companies show three different answers. We use them to illustrate business models, and none of this is a stock recommendation.

    Three medtech leaders, latest full-year results

    CompanyLatest full yearRevenueGrowthMarginModel
    MedtronicFiscal year to April 2026$36.4 billion8.4% reported, 5.8% organic65.0% gross; 24.4% adjusted operatingDiversified: heart, brain, surgery, diabetes
    Intuitive SurgicalCalendar 2025$10.1 billion21%66.0% grossPlatform: robots placed, instruments sold per operation
    GE HealthCareCalendar 2025$20.6 billion4.8% reported, 3.5% organic15.3% adjusted EBITCapital equipment and service: imaging, monitoring, contrast agents
    Source: Medtronic fiscal 2026 results release (3 June 2026); Intuitive Surgical Form 10-K for 2025; GE HealthCare full-year 2025 results (4 February 2026)

    Medtronic shows what breadth buys

    Medtronic sells across cardiovascular, neuroscience, surgery and diabetes, so no single product decides its year. Cardiovascular alone brought in about $14 billion in fiscal 2026, up 12%. Its gross margin held at 65%.

    Breadth costs speed. Medtronic filed in fiscal 2026 for US clearance of its Hugo surgical robot in general surgery and gynaecology, a market Intuitive has served for over two decades. It is also separating its diabetes business, MiniMed, through a public listing. A broad portfolio protects revenue, but it makes winning a fast-moving category harder.

    Intuitive Surgical rents the robot and sells the instruments

    Intuitive is the cleanest example of a platform. It had about 11,100 da Vinci systems installed at the end of 2025. Surgeons performed more than 3.1 million procedures on them that year, up 18%, and every procedure uses instruments only Intuitive supplies.

    As a result, 84% of its 2025 revenue, about $8.5 billion, was recurring. The machine itself is often not sold: 51% of 2025 placements were under operating leases. A hospital that would balk at a large capital purchase can start paying per operation instead.

    A hospital that would balk at a large capital purchase can start paying per operation instead.

    That is the model markets reward most. It also concentrates risk. A cut in what insurers pay for robotic procedures, or a credible cheaper rival, would hit the whole stream of instrument sales at once.

    GE HealthCare sells big machines and the service behind them

    GE HealthCare earns most of its money from scanners, monitors and the contrast agents used in scans. Its 2025 revenue grew 4.8% to $20.6 billion. Its adjusted EBIT margin slipped to 15.3% from 16.3%, which the company put down mainly to tariffs.

    Capital equipment ties revenue to hospital budgets and to trade policy. GE HealthCare's answer is to sell service contracts and software against its installed base, so that each scanner keeps earning after the sale.

    Put side by side, the three explain why investors pay so differently for companies of similar scale. Revenue that repeats with every procedure is worth far more than revenue that must be won again in each budget cycle.

    What does AI change in the economics of devices?

    AI is already inside many devices. Independent trackers of the FDA's public list counted about 1,450 AI-enabled devices authorised by the end of 2025, roughly three in four of them in radiology. Our piece on what AI in medical devices actually does covers the tools and the evidence.

    For the money, three things matter. First, software can change after launch without a new machine. The FDA's December 2024 guidance on predetermined change control plans lets a maker agree in advance how an AI model may be updated.

    Second, AI moves the sale from the machine to the result. A scanner that finishes a study faster, or puts the urgent case at the top of the list, is sold on time saved and patients seen. That can support a price the hardware alone would not carry.

    Third, AI raises the cost of switching. Once radiologists build their day around one vendor's software, and the hospital's data runs through it, a change means retraining staff and rebuilding links. That favours whoever already has the most machines installed.

    Our view is that AI will widen the gap between incumbents and newcomers in imaging. Most AI tools we see are bought from a hospital's own budget, with no separate payment from insurers. So the tool must save time or money the buyer can see, and the vendor already on the floor has the easiest sale. Indian AI companies have a better opening in screening and primary care, where no incumbent machine stands in the way.

    How big is India's medtech market, and how much is imported?

    The estimates differ by almost a third. That gap is worth understanding before any figure goes into a business plan.

    EY put the market at about $12 billion in 2023-24. BCG, working with the industry body AiMeD and the Kalam Institute of Health Technology, put it at about $16 billion in 2025. Rubix Industry Insights uses $15.2 billion for 2025, and Mordor Intelligence about $17 billion.

    Forecasts for 2030 spread further. The government's National Medical Devices Policy targets $50 billion, and Rubix projects $50.1 billion, which needs growth of about 27% a year. BCG expects domestic demand of $30 billion to $32 billion, at 13% to 15% a year. Its headline $41 billion to $44 billion adds exports and contract manufacturing. We use BCG's demand range as the planning case, because its growth rate matches what the market has done since 2022.

    Import dependence is where the sources disagree most. EY estimated that 80% to 85% of devices in use were imported. Rubix puts FY2025 imports at about $8.6 billion, meeting 70% to 80% of demand. BCG finds imports roughly flat at about $9 billion since 2022, while local production rose from about $2 billion to $7 billion.

    On BCG's numbers, local makers now supply about 45% of domestic demand. Both pictures can hold at once. The imported share stays high in large equipment and advanced implants. It has fallen fast in consumables, simpler equipment and machines that multinationals now assemble in India.

    India's medtech market and exports by segment, 2025

    SegmentWhat it includesIndian market, 2025Indian exports, 2025
    EquipmentScanners and X-ray; monitors and ventilators; surgical tables and instruments$8.1 billion$1.5 billion
    Implants and speciality devicesOrthopaedic implants; stents and valves; eye, dental and other speciality devices$3.0 billion$0.4 billion
    In-vitro diagnosticsLab reagents and analysers; rapid and point-of-care tests$2.1 billion$0.2 billion
    ConsumablesSyringes, gloves and IV sets; dialysis and anaesthesia disposables$3.0 billion$1.9 billion
    TotalAll four segmentsAbout $16 billionAbout $4 billion
    Source: BCG, AiMeD and KIHT, Poised for Takeoff: MedTech in India (May 2026), from EXIM data and BCG analysis

    Two things stand out. Consumables are about a fifth of what India buys but nearly half of what it sells abroad, so this is where Indian makers already compete. Large capital equipment, at $3.2 billion, and monitoring and critical care, at $3.6 billion, are the two biggest sub-segments and lean heavily on imported technology.

    Exports were about $4 billion in FY2025. On BCG's count that is roughly 1% of world medtech exports, against $75 billion for the US and $48 billion for China.

    What has Indian policy actually delivered so far?

    India's device policy has five working parts. The headline outlays are large, the money paid out so far is much smaller, and that gap is the most useful thing for a founder to know.

    India's main medical device policy instruments and where each stands

    InstrumentWhat it doesStatus, October 2026
    National Medical Devices Policy (April 2023)Sets direction: a $50 billion market by 2030 and 10% to 12% of the world market within 25 yearsA framework with no budget of its own
    PLI for medical devicesPays an incentive on extra sales of approved products made in India; outlay ₹3,420 crore27 projects approved, 23 commissioned; ₹1,153 crore invested; ₹267 crore paid out to FY2025
    Medical device parksUp to ₹100 crore per state for shared testing and other facilities; ₹400 crore in allGreater Noida, Ujjain and Kanchipuram at an advanced stage (August 2025); Himachal Pradesh returned its grant
    Strengthening of Medical Device Industry (November 2024)₹500 crore over FY2025 to FY2027 for component plants, clinical studies, cluster facilities and skillsComponent subsidy proposals invited up to January 2026
    CDSCO licensingBrings devices under licensing by risk class, from A (lowest) to D (highest)Class A and B since October 2022; Class C and D since October 2023
    Source: PIB (April 2023); Lok Sabha written replies (August 2025, July 2026); Department of Pharmaceuticals scheme guidelines; CDSCO notifications; The Tribune

    The PLI has worked, mostly for multinationals. Approved projects now make MRI and CT equipment, linear accelerators, mammography and C-arm systems, ultrasound, heart valves, stents and dialysis products. The main beneficiaries named in Parliament include Wipro GE Healthcare, Siemens Healthcare, Philips, Nipro India and Meril.

    That is real progress in making high-end equipment in India. It is slower progress on Indian-owned designs, since several of those plants build products whose designs are owned abroad. Payouts are slow too: about ₹267 crore by FY2025, under 8% of the outlay, because incentives follow verified sales.

    The parks are slower than the announcements. A Lok Sabha answer in August 2025 described three centrally supported parks as at an advanced stage. Himachal Pradesh returned its central grant rather than meet the scheme's conditions on cheap land and power, and its Nalagarh park later stalled. State zones such as AMTZ sit outside the central scheme; our piece on AMTZ and Hyderabad weighs how full they really are.

    The newest scheme aims at the right gap. The ₹500 crore Strengthening of Medical Device Industry scheme targets key components and raw materials. It offers a one-time capital subsidy of 10% to 20% of project cost, capped at ₹10 crore. It also funds clinical studies and shared cluster facilities. For a small component maker, it can matter more than the PLI.

    Licensing now covers almost every device, and exporters find it slow. Higher-risk devices have needed a CDSCO licence since October 2023. BCG's report lists sequential approvals, multiple no-objection certificates and weak alignment with US and EU rules as barriers to export. MedTech Mitra, launched in 2024, offers regulatory guidance and support rather than a single approval window.

    What advantages does India really have?

    Some of India's advantages are real and measurable. Others are claims a careful investor should discount.

    • Labour cost. BCG estimates Indian labour costs at 60% to 80% below the US and 40% to 50% below China. In assembly-heavy products such as consumables and monitors, that edge lasts.
    • A consumables base that already exports. Indian companies sell syringes, catheters and disposables worldwide. Consumables made up nearly half of India's device exports in 2025.
    • Domestic demand with a public payer behind it. BCG counts more than 43 crore Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY cards issued and over 10 crore people with diabetes. Insurance is widening the pool of patients whose devices someone will pay for.
    • Engineering talent. India's electronics, embedded software and IT services workforce maps directly onto device design and regulated software.

    The weak spots are just as clear. BCG finds Indian medtech firms spend 2% to 4% of revenue on research, against 10% to 15% in the US and 15% to 20% in China. India holds about 3% of global medtech patents.

    Indian firms account for under 1% of US FDA approvals from 2010 to 2025. All of those came through the 510(k) route, which covers products similar to ones already on the market.

    Cost is an advantage in making things to someone else's design. It is a much weaker one in inventing them. That distinction runs through every decision below.

    Who makes money in Indian medtech today?

    Four groups take most of the profit in India now, and they face different futures.

    • Multinational subsidiaries. Global brands still supply most high-end equipment and implants, increasingly from Indian plants supported by the PLI. They hold the largest share of value in imaging and advanced implants.
    • Established Indian makers. Companies such as Poly Medicure in disposables and Meril in stents, valves and orthopaedics have built export businesses. Meril has also built a surgical robot, MISSO.
    • Distributors and service firms. Where most advanced devices are imported, the companies that import, install and maintain them earn steady margins. They carry far less research risk than the makers.
    • A newer group of challengers. BCG names SS Innovations, with a soft-tissue surgical robot, Meril and Voxelgrids as Indian firms entering import-heavy categories. It is too early to judge them on revenue.

    Capital is following. BCG counts private and venture investment in Indian medtech rising from $180 million in 2019 to $1.25 billion in 2025. The largest deal it cites is KKR's purchase of Healthium, a surgical consumables maker, for about ₹7,000 crore. AMTZ launched India's first dedicated medtech fund, with MedArtha Capital, in March 2026.

    That KKR deal says something. The biggest cheque in Indian medtech went to a consumables business with steady repeat sales, rather than to a high-tech equipment startup. Investors in India are paying for predictability first.

    What do investors pay for in a device company?

    Public markets give one clear reference point. Intuitive Surgical's market value in September 2026 was roughly $130 billion to $139 billion, by the count of market-data services. That is about 13 to 14 times its 2025 revenue, for a business with 84% recurring revenue and 21% growth.

    Medtronic has more than three times Intuitive's revenue, and size is not what earns the premium. Predictability does: revenue that recurs with each procedure, protected by approvals and switching costs. Five things move the price an investor will pay.

    • The share of revenue that repeats. Consumables, service and software as a percentage of the total. Ask for it by product line, never as a company average.
    • The approvals held. A CE mark or FDA clearance opens export markets and takes a rival years to match. A CDSCO licence alone confines a company to India.
    • Clinical evidence. Published outcome data supports a price premium and earns surgeon loyalty.
    • The installed base and its trend. How many systems are in use, at which hospitals, and whether use per system is rising.
    • Exposure to price controls and tenders. India capped coronary stent prices in 2017 and knee implant prices later that year, and public tenders reward the lowest bid. Products sold this way deserve a lower multiple.

    For unlisted Indian companies, the price usually rests on milestones instead: an approval granted, the first hospital customers, a first export order to a regulated market. A startup that has not costed its route to approval is asking investors to price a hope. Our due diligence work tests these points before a is signed.

    Which medtech risks deserve the most attention?

    • A quality failure that becomes a recall. Philips recalled millions of sleep and breathing machines in 2021. The FDA has received reports of 561 deaths associated with them. A 2024 consent decree bars Philips from selling new CPAP and BiPAP machines in the US until it meets its terms.
    • Payment rules and price caps. In the US, what insurers pay for a procedure decides whether a device gets used. In India, the price caps on stents and knee implants showed that the government will set prices for devices it treats as essential.
    • Approval delays. Every month of regulatory delay is a month of spending with no revenue. Indian companies pay it twice when they seek CDSCO and foreign approvals one after the other.
    • Supply concentration. The rare earth, sterilisation and helium constraints described earlier can each stop a production line.
    • Incentive money that arrives late. About ₹267 crore of PLI incentives had been paid by FY2025 against a ₹3,420 crore outlay. A business with debt sized to incentive receipts carries a timing risk.
    • Chinese pricing in the mid-range. In equipment and consumables, export buyers compare Indian bids against Chinese makers who compete hard on price.

    The Philips case sets the scale of the first risk. It agreed to pay about $1 billion to settle US personal-injury claims, without admitting fault. A single quality failure can cost more than a product line earns in its life.

    Which medtech risks are overstated?

    • AI replacing radiologists. Authorised AI tools are mostly built to assist a clinician, and demand for imaging keeps rising. AI changes who earns on a scan more than it shrinks the number of scans.
    • Cheap copies wiping out margins. A copied device still needs its own approval, surgeon training and a service network, which slows imitation in implants and platforms. In disposables the threat is real, which is why that end earns least.
    • Cyber attacks making connected devices unsellable. The risk is real and rising, and the FDA now expects cybersecurity plans in device submissions. It has become a cost of doing business and a filter on weak entrants.

    Where is the medtech industry heading to 2030?

    Globally, we expect steady growth in the mid-single digits, with three faster lanes. Robotic surgery will spread into more procedures and countries. Software will attach to installed machines, and monitoring will move more care from hospital to home.

    Competition in surgical robots will widen. Medtronic is seeking US clearance for Hugo in more procedures, and Indian challengers such as SS Innovations and Meril have built robots of their own. Intuitive's installed base gives it a long head start, and price will be the newcomers' main weapon.

    For India, BCG's case of $30 billion to $32 billion of domestic demand by 2030 looks achievable. The policy target of $50 billion needs growth the market has not yet shown. We will judge progress on five signals rather than on market size.

    • Exports to regulated markets, meaning the share of India's roughly $4 billion of exports sold into the US and Europe under FDA clearance or a CE mark.
    • Approvals for products designed in India, as distinct from products assembled here.
    • PLI cash, meaning how much of the ₹3,420 crore is paid out, and to whom.
    • Component supply, meaning whether the new subsidy produces local sensors, detectors and medical-grade plastics.
    • Approval time, meaning whether CDSCO moves to parallel review and accepts foreign clinical data, as BCG recommends.

    What should Indian device makers and investors do now?

    Steps for Indian device makers

    • Pick a segment where cost wins. Consumables, diagnostic reagents, monitors and simpler equipment reward India's cost base. Large imaging and advanced implants need years of evidence and a service network before they pay.
    • Design the repeat revenue with the product. A device sold once at a thin margin rarely builds a company. Plan the consumable, service contract or software licence before the first unit ships.
    • Plan approvals for two markets at once. Build one technical file to meet CDSCO and a CE mark or FDA standard together. Doing them in sequence doubles the wait.
    • Use the component and clinical-study money. The Strengthening of Medical Device Industry scheme pays towards component plants and clinical studies, the two costs that most often stall a small maker. Our capital grants team matches projects to the right window.
    • Price on lifetime value, not on the tender. A hospital that pays more upfront for lower running costs is a better customer than one buying the cheapest box. Our pricing advisory work builds that case with you.
    • Do not borrow against incentives. Treat PLI or state incentive receipts as upside until the cash has arrived at least once.

    Questions investors should ask first

    • What share of revenue repeats, by product line, and is that share growing?
    • Which approvals does the company hold, and which markets do they open?
    • How much of the bill of materials is imported, and what happens to margin if duties or the rupee move?
    • Is any product exposed to a price cap, or to a public tender that sets the price?
    • How many months of cash does the company hold against a realistic approval timeline?
    • Is the design owned in India, licensed from abroad, or someone else's product built under contract?

    Device companies that answer all six cleanly tend to have shorter conversations with investors. Those that cannot should close the gaps before a round opens, because the buyer's diligence team will find them. SRF works with founders and investors in medtech on exactly these questions.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the medtech industry?

    It is the industry that makes products used to diagnose, monitor and treat patients, other than medicines. It runs from syringes and gloves to scanners, implants, surgical robots, lab analysers and the software inside them.

    How big is the medtech industry in India?

    About $16 billion in 2025, by the estimate of BCG, AiMeD and KIHT (May 2026). Other estimates run from about $12 billion (EY, for 2023-24) to about $17 billion (Mordor Intelligence). Forecasts for 2030 range from about $30 billion (BCG, domestic demand) to $50 billion.

    What is the size of the global medical devices market?

    Published estimates for 2025 run from about $570 billion (Fortune Business Insights) to about $790 billion (The Business Research Company), depending on what each counts. EY puts industry revenue at about $584 billion, and BCG puts the market at $670 billion to $680 billion.

    What are the medtech industry trends?

    Robotic surgery is spreading, AI is being built into imaging and monitoring, and care is moving from hospital to home through remote monitoring. Supply chains are also spreading beyond single countries, which is part of India's opening as a manufacturing base.

    Method and sources

    This report was prepared by SRF Capital Studio's research desk and checked against public sources in October 2026. Market sizes depend on definition, so we name each source and show the range rather than pick one. Company figures come from filings, and figures we could not confirm were removed.

    • Fortune Business Insights: Medical Devices Market report (2026).
    • EY: Pulse of the MedTech Industry report (September 2025).
    • BCG, AiMeD and Kalam Institute of Health Technology: Poised for Takeoff, MedTech in India (May 2026).
    • The Business Research Company: Medical Equipment Global Market Report (2025).
    • EY: study of India's medtech industry (June 2025).
    • Rubix Industry Insights: India medical devices industry report, as reported in the press (February 2026).
    • Mordor Intelligence: India medical devices market estimate (2025).
    • Medtronic: fourth-quarter and full-year fiscal 2026 results, SEC Form 8-K (3 June 2026).
    • Intuitive Surgical: Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025 (2026).
    • GE HealthCare: fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 results (4 February 2026).
    • Press Information Bureau: Cabinet approval of the National Medical Devices Policy (26 April 2023).
    • Lok Sabha: written replies on the for medical devices and on medical device parks (August 2025 and July 2026), as reported by Indian Pharma Post.
    • Department of Pharmaceuticals: guidelines for the Scheme for Strengthening of Medical Device Industry (8 November 2024) and for the Promotion of Medical Device Parks.
    • CDSCO: Medical Devices Rules 2017 licensing notifications (2020 to 2023).
    • US Food and Drug Administration: AI-Enabled Medical Device List, as counted by independent trackers (2026); predetermined change control plan guidance (December 2024); ethylene oxide sterilisation information.
    • The Tribune: reports on the Nalagarh medical device park (2023 to 2025).
    • AuntMinnie and Radiology Business: coverage of China's rare earth export controls (April 2025).
    • Sleep Review, CBS News and MassDevice: coverage of the Philips Respironics recall, settlement and consent decree (2021 to 2024).
    • Market-data services: Intuitive Surgical market value (September 2026).

    How useful was this article?

    One tap. It tells us what to write more of.

    Not usefulVery useful

    About the author

    SRF Capital Studio Research Desk

    Funding Intelligence, SRF Capital Studio

    The next one

    Get what we publish next, by email.

    Working notes on raising, borrowing, protecting, growing and structuring capital in India. One email a week at most, and you can leave any time.

    We use your address only to send this. See our privacy policy.

    We store your address to send you these emails and nothing else. See our privacy policy.

    The services behind this article

    What we do about it, for founders and finance teams. Each has its own page.

    • Market Intelligence

      A continuous read on the sector: what is moving capital, regulation and demand, and what it means for this business.

    • Due Diligence

      End-to-end diligence playbooks covering financial, legal, operational and market analysis, for investors and for the companies being examined.

    • Government Grants & Schemes

      Identifying, applying for and staying compliant with the non-dilutive government funding a business already qualifies for.