The hospital industry in India: capital, care and the coming consolidation
SRF Capital Studio Research DeskFunding Intelligence, SRF Capital StudioTwo hospitals in one city can treat the same illnesses and earn very different returns, and the reasons decide who buys whom over the next decade.
Summary
- Estimates of India's hospital market run from US$124bn to US$193bn, and none of them squares easily with the government's own health accounts.
- The industry is fragmented. The 18 large chains ICRA tracks run roughly 70,000 beds, under a twentieth of the national total, and they earn operating margins in the low to mid twenties.
- Our view: the next decade favours operators who fill the beds they have, get paid on time and keep their senior doctors. New buildings matter less than all three.
India runs its hospitals as two industries at once. One is a small group of listed and private--backed chains in the big cities, paid mostly by insurers and patients with cash. The other is tens of thousands of small hospitals and nursing homes, often owned by a doctor, and paid more and more by government schemes.
This report looks at the whole sector from above: its size, its money flows, what each tier earns and where it is heading. Our other hospital pieces answer single questions in depth, and we point to them instead of repeating them.
It is written for two readers. One is a promoter, often a doctor, deciding whether to add beds, a second site or a partner. The other is an investor deciding which hospital businesses deserve capital at 2026 prices. Figures are as of October 2026 and each one is attributed.
How big is India's hospital market, really?
Start with the number everyone quotes, because it is the weakest. Three research firms publish estimates for the Indian hospital market, and the highest is more than half as large again as the lowest.
Published estimates of the size of India's hospital market, in US dollars as each firm states them
| Who estimates it | Market size | Year | Their projection |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mirae Asset Sharekhan | US$193.4bn | FY25 | US$364.6bn by 2034, about 7% a year |
| IMARC Group | US$136.6bn | 2024 | US$264.8bn by 2033, 7.6% a year |
| Ken Research | US$124bn | 2025 | About US$212bn by 2032 |
Now set those against the government's own books. The National Health Accounts for 2022-23, released in May 2026, put India's total health spending at about ₹8.8 lakh crore. That figure covers everything: public and private, hospitals, clinics, medicines and tests.
At about ₹85 to the dollar, the highest estimate comes to roughly ₹16.4 lakh crore for hospitals alone. The lowest comes to about ₹10.5 lakh crore. Those are our conversions.
Total health spending would have had to nearly double in two years for the highest figure to fit. Even the lowest would leave almost nothing for pharmacies, clinics and laboratories. The firms are plainly counting different things, and we could not find a published definition that explains the gap.
Our reading is simple. Nobody has a reliable figure for hospital revenue alone, so treat any single headline number with suspicion and ask what it includes. For decisions, use the numbers that can be checked: listed companies' filings and the rating agencies' samples.
How fast are Indian hospitals growing?
The checkable numbers show fast growth at the top. ICRA's sample of 11 listed hospital companies grew revenue 18% in FY2026. In July 2026 it forecast 13 to 15% for FY2027 and 15 to 17% for FY2028.
Crisil Ratings, looking at 98 private hospitals, expects 14 to 15% growth in FY2027. That would be the fifth straight year of double-digit growth. CareEdge Ratings had projected 10 to 12% for corporate chains in FY2025 and FY2026.
The research firms' whole-market forecasts run at about half that pace, 7 to 8% a year. If both sets of numbers are roughly right, the large chains are taking share from everyone else, every year.
How many hospital beds does India have?
Supply is thin. PRS Legislative Research estimated about 1.4 hospital beds per 1,000 people in 2020, and only 0.6 counting government hospitals alone. The National Health Policy of 2017 set a benchmark of two.
Most of those beds are private. ICRA estimated in February 2026 that the private sector runs 62 to 63% of India's hospitals and 59 to 60% of its beds.
How does money move through a hospital's value chain?
A hospital sits in the middle of a chain of businesses. Each link earns money in its own way, and the link a company occupies tells you most of what to expect from it.
- Suppliers come first. Drug makers, distributors, device and implant companies and makers of consumables sell into the hospital. The drug price regulator has capped the prices of coronary stents and knee implants since 2017, which limits what both sides earn on them.
- Then the building. Land, construction, biomedical engineering and facility management take most of a hospital's capital, and they are paid for years before the first patient arrives.
- Then clinical care. Admissions, surgery, intensive care, emergency and outpatient visits. This is the hospital proper. At Fortis, hospitals were about 85% of revenue in FY2026, and diagnostics made up the rest.
- Then the services around care. Pharmacy, laboratory tests and imaging need less capital per rupee of revenue. Patients keep returning to them long after discharge.
- Then the payers. Patients paying cash, health insurers and the claims administrators who work for them, government schemes, and patients from abroad. They decide how much of the bill is paid, and when.
Two links deserve a promoter's attention. Pharmacy and diagnostics turn one admission into years of repeat visits. The payer link decides whether revenue booked this month becomes cash this quarter, and much of this report is about that second link.
Which hospital segments grow fastest, and which earn most?
Hospital is one word for several businesses. They differ in who pays, how much capital each bed needs and how quickly a new unit fills.
The main segments of the Indian hospital industry and how each one earns
| Segment | Main payers | Capital per bed | What drives the margin | Examples |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metro tertiary and quaternary care | Insurers, cash, patients from abroad | Highest | Complex cases: transplants, cancer, heart and brain surgery | Max, Medanta, Fortis, Apollo |
| Regional multi-specialty | Insurers, cash, state schemes | Moderate | Owning a city or state before rivals arrive | KIMS, Jupiter Life Line |
| Single-specialty chains | Insurers and cash | Moderate | Volume and repeatable protocols in one discipline | HCG in cancer, Rainbow in children's care |
| Day-care and short-stay surgery | Insurers and cash | Low | Many procedures through few beds | Mostly unlisted |
| Scheme-heavy hospitals | PM-JAY and state schemes | Low to moderate | Occupancy, cost per case and speed of collection | Mostly unlisted |
| Nursing homes and single sites | Cash and schemes | Low | The founder's reputation | Unlisted |
We found no reliable split of hospital revenue by specialty. The research firms' segment sizes disagree as much as their totals, so we do not reproduce them.
Where margin comes from is clearer. Complex cases bill more for each day in a bed. Insured and cash patients pay more than scheme patients for the same procedure. A segment is attractive mostly to the degree that it has more of both.
Who pays the hospital bill in India?
Patients still pay a large share of the bill themselves, though less than they did. The National Health Accounts put out-of-pocket spending at about 43% of total health spending in 2022-23, down from 64% in 2013-14. Government's share rose to about 44% over the same decade.
Insurance is the fastest-moving payer. GST on individual health and life policies was removed in September 2025. Over the following October to March, individual health premiums grew 29.7%, against 7.0% a year earlier, according to a government reply in Parliament.
Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY is the largest single scheme. It covers more than 60 crore people for up to ₹5 lakh per family per year, and since late 2024 everyone aged 70 and over. By 31 August 2026 it had paid for 13.25 crore admissions worth ₹2.03 lakh crore.
Who pays an Indian hospital, how and how quickly
| Payer | How it pays | When the cash arrives | The hospital's pricing power |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash patients | The hospital's own rates, often as a package | At discharge | Highest, though patients compare prices |
| Private insurers | Negotiated tariffs, through a claims administrator | Weeks, after the claim is reviewed | Moderate; grows with brand and local share |
| PM-JAY and state schemes | Fixed package rates set by the scheme | 15-day norm, often far longer | Little; the rate is set for the hospital |
| CGHS and ECHS (central government staff and ex-servicemen) | A government rate card | Months; Fortis cites about 180 days | Little; the government revises the rates |
| Patients from abroad | The hospital's own rates, usually paid in advance | Before or at discharge | High, for complex procedures |
Every rupee that moves from cash to insurance or scheme payment hands part of the pricing decision to someone outside the hospital. Insurers now decide which hospitals their customers can use without paying upfront. KIMS reportedly blamed slow empanelment with insurers, meaning approval to treat their customers cashless, for part of its new hospitals' slow start in FY2026.
What does running a hospital earn at each tier?
The economics of a single hospital are set out in our piece on what running a hospital in India costs and earns. It covers build cost per bed, revenue per occupied bed and occupancy. Here we look across operators at what each tier earned in FY2026.
Operating margins across India's listed hospital operators, FY2026
| Operator | Where it plays | Operating (EBITDA) margin | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Max Healthcare | Delhi region, premium case mix | 26.2% (FY26, network basis) | Revenue per occupied bed of ₹81,900 a day in April to June 2026, the highest reported |
| Medanta (Global Health) | Metros and state capitals | 24.2% (FY26) | 25.7% excluding its new Noida hospital |
| Apollo Hospitals, hospital business | National | 23.9% (Q4 FY26) | Four new hospitals cost about ₹41 crore in the quarter |
| Fortis Healthcare, hospital business | Metros and large cities | 22.2% (FY26) | Occupied beds up 15% in the year |
| Aster DM with Quality Care India | Regional, several states | 21.9% (Q4 FY26, combined) | Merger effective 1 July 2026; targets 24 to 25% |
| Narayana Health | Volume and cost per case | 21.7% (FY26, group) | Includes a UK hospital group bought in November 2025 |
| KIMS | Regional, Telangana base | 21.1% (FY26) | Mature hospitals 29.5%; new ones lost about ₹128 crore |
| ICRA sample, 11 listed chains | All | 24.1% (FY26) | 22 to 24% expected in FY27 and FY28 |
| Crisil sample, 98 private hospitals | All | 20 to 21% expected | Revenue per occupied bed near ₹52,200 a day expected in FY27 |
Three patterns stand out. The spread among the large listed chains is narrow, about five percentage points. The gap inside one company, between its mature and new hospitals, is often wider than the gap between companies.
The gap inside one company, between its mature and new hospitals, is often wider than the gap between companies.
The third pattern is an absence. We found nothing in the published record that shows what a typical small hospital earns. Single-site hospitals rarely publish comparable accounts, and no rating agency publishes a range for them.
Any margin you see quoted for a scheme-heavy or single-site hospital is an estimate. Its real margin moves with occupancy and payer mix more than anything else, and both can be read from its own books. Comparing its revenue per bed with the chains' figures misleads, because their case mix and payers are not its own.
Why do hospital returns on capital lag their margins?
A 24% operating margin sounds like a strong business. The return on the capital behind it is lower. A hospital needs a great deal of capital for each rupee of revenue, and much of that capital earns nothing for years.
In its July 2025 outlook, ICRA expected its sample to earn a return on capital employed of 14 to 16% in FY2026. That is the operating profit earned on all the money tied up in the business. It also expected debt to rise to 2.4 to 2.6 times operating profit by March 2026, from 2.1 times a year earlier, as chains borrowed to build.
An illustration shows why. Take a bed that cost ₹1 crore to build and equip. At ₹60,000 a day and 70% occupancy, it bills about ₹1.5 crore a year, and a 24% margin leaves about ₹37 lakh of operating profit.
Now take the same bed in its second year, in a new hospital at 40% occupancy. It bills about ₹88 lakh, and the hospital around it is probably losing money. A chain's reported return blends both beds, plus land, idle cash and the goodwill paid for acquisitions.
Medanta's FY2026 shows the drag in real numbers. Its new Noida hospital took ₹90.6 crore of revenue and lost ₹78.3 crore at the operating level. That alone pulled the group's margin from 25.7% to 24.2%.
Balance sheets are mostly comfortable for now. Fortis ended FY2026 with net debt at 1.09 times operating profit, up from 0.93, mainly because of two acquisitions. KIMS, with more than ₹3,000 crore of debt, has reportedly planned a ₹1,500 crore share sale to repay part of it.
Why does Ayushman Bharat strain a hospital's working capital?
PM-JAY fills beds that would otherwise sit empty. It has also made the speed of government payment a question of survival for many smaller hospitals.
Start with the price. ₹2.03 lakh crore over 13.25 crore admissions is about ₹15,300 per admission, on our arithmetic. Apollo's average revenue per inpatient was ₹1,86,630 in April to June 2026.
The cases differ, so the two figures are not like for like. The gap still shows why a scheme patient fills a bed rather than funds one.
Then the timing. National Health Authority guidelines, as stated in Parliament, ask for claims to be paid within 15 days for hospitals in the same state and 30 days for those outside it. Scheme contracts reported in several states add interest of 1% a week on payments later than 15 days.
The record on the ground is different. In August 2025 about 650 private hospitals in Haryana suspended scheme treatment over roughly ₹490 crore of unpaid dues, Business Standard reported. In April 2026 the state's branch of the Indian Medical Association warned of withdrawal again.
Courts have started to step in. In 2026 the Himachal Pradesh High Court ordered that state to clear pending scheme bills, with interest of 1% a week after 15 days. More than 600 private hospitals had left PM-JAY voluntarily by March 2025, Business Standard reported, citing delayed dues and low rates among the reasons.
Other government payers are slower still. Fortis told investors in November 2025 that the central government and ex-servicemen schemes generally pay in around 180 days.
The cost of delay is easy to compute. A hospital with ₹100 crore a year of scheme revenue, paid in 15 days, carries about ₹4 crore of unpaid bills at any time. Paid in 120 days, it carries about ₹33 crore.
That extra ₹29 crore comes from the owner, the bank or unpaid suppliers. A listed chain can carry it. A 100-bed hospital in a district town, where scheme patients may be most of the admissions, often cannot.
Scheme exposure has to be sized to the balance sheet, not to the empty beds. How to collect faster is covered in our revenue cycle management monograph.
Where do hospitals stall as they grow?
Most Indian hospitals never become chains. The reasons for a single hospital are covered in why most Indian hospitals never scale past one location. Here we place them on a map of the whole industry.
The stages of growth for an Indian hospital business and where each one stalls
| Stage | What it looks like | What usually stops it |
|---|---|---|
| One hospital, led by its founder | A doctor's name is the brand, in one city | The founder cannot be in two places, and there is no second layer of managers |
| A regional group | Two to five hospitals in one state, with insurer approvals and accreditation | Capital for the next site, recruiting specialists, and systems built for one hospital |
| A multi-state chain | Listed or backed by private equity, with several specialties | New hospitals in unfamiliar cities fill slowly; managers are stretched across states |
| A national leader | A recognised brand with pharmacy and diagnostics arms | Overpaying for acquisitions and keeping clinical standards at scale |
The two hardest steps are the second site and the second state. At the second site, patients who followed the founder do not automatically follow the brand. At the second state, a chain finds out that its doctors, insurer contracts and reputation were local all along.
KIMS is taking the second-state test now. Telangana produced 82.4% of its FY2026 operating profit from 57% of its revenue. Its newer hospitals, in Bengaluru, Thane, Nashik, Kerala and Visakhapatnam, together ran at an operating loss in the year.
The answer most chains have settled on is to grow on their own ground first. About half or more of the beds in this building cycle are going into existing hospitals. The share depends on whose count you use, as our analysis of brownfield and greenfield beds shows. An extension inherits the parent hospital's doctors, payers and patients.
What do the five forces say about hospital profits?
Michael Porter's five forces are a standard way to ask who takes the profit in an industry. Applied to Indian hospitals, they show where the pressure comes from.
The five forces acting on Indian hospital profits
| Force | Who holds it | Strength | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power of payers | Insurers, government schemes, cash patients | Rising | Schemes set rates outright; insurers negotiate tariffs and decide empanelment; cash patients compare prices |
| Power of suppliers | Senior doctors above all; drug and device makers less | High, for doctors | A department's volume can follow one surgeon out of the door; price caps limit device makers |
| Threat of new entrants | Private equity platforms and other chains | Moderate | Approvals, recruiting and the years to fill a hospital are harder barriers than money |
| Threat of substitutes | Day-care centres, home care, teleconsultation | Moderate and growing | They take short, simple stays out of the hospital |
| Rivalry between hospitals | Hospitals in the same catchment | Local, often intense | Patients rarely travel far for routine care, so competition runs city by city |
The force most often underrated is the doctor. A hospital's most valuable asset walks out every evening. The building, the equipment and the brand all depend on a few senior clinicians choosing to stay.
A hospital's most valuable asset walks out every evening.
The national shortage makes this worse. One Health Trust estimates India is short of about 6 lakh doctors and 20 lakh nurses. A chain opening in a new city competes for the same specialists as everyone already there.
In our view, payer power is the force that has moved most in the past five years, and it moves one way. As insurance and schemes pay a larger share of bills, more of the price is set outside the hospital.
How is value created in a hospital business?
Hospitals compound slowly. Each lever below adds a little, and none of them can be bought quickly.
- Fill the beds you already have. Occupancy is the cheapest growth there is. Fortis grew its occupied beds 15% in FY2026, and the company named that as the main driver of its growth.
- Shift the case mix. Cancer, heart, brain and transplant cases bill more per day. Moving a hospital toward them takes years of recruiting, and it is a main reason metro flagships earn more.
- Shorten stays. The costly work comes early in an admission. A shorter stay frees the bed for the next patient without any new capital.
- Extend before you build. An extension to a running hospital fills faster than a new site, because the doctors and patients are already there.
- Keep the patient after discharge. Pharmacy, tests and follow-up visits earn a return on capital already spent.
- Add patients from abroad. They pay in advance for complex care. At Fortis they were 7.8% of hospital revenue in FY2026, and our analysis of medical tourism covers the rest.
Small gains add up, as an illustration shows. A 200-bed hospital earning ₹40,000 a day per occupied bed lifts occupancy from 60% to 66%. That adds about ₹17.5 crore of revenue a year.
Much of it reaches operating profit, because staff and building costs barely move.
How concentrated is the hospital industry in India?
By beds, hardly at all. ICRA's 18 large chains plan to add more than 34,000 beds by FY2030, which ICRA puts at 48 to 50% of their capacity in March 2025. That implies the 18 ran about 70,000 beds.
At 1.3 to 1.4 beds per 1,000 people and a population of about 145 crore, India has very roughly 19 to 20 lakh beds. On our arithmetic, those 18 chains hold under 5% of them.
Their share of revenue is far higher, though no source we trust puts a number on it. So the chains grow from two sources at once: a growing market, and patients moving from small hospitals to insured, cashless care.
The four competitive tiers of Indian hospitals
| Tier | Who | Strength | Exposure |
|---|---|---|---|
| National leaders | Apollo, Max, Fortis, Manipal, Narayana | Brands, specialists, insurer contracts, pharmacy and diagnostics arms | High expectations in share prices; many new hospitals ramping at once |
| Scaled regional chains | Medanta, KIMS, Aster DM with Quality Care, Rainbow, Jupiter Life Line, HCG | Dominance in a home state or in one specialty | Dependence on one region; new states fill slowly |
| Organised mid-market | City groups of two to five hospitals, often backed by private equity | Local brand and lower costs | Thin management and capital for the next site |
| Single-site hospitals and nursing homes | The large majority of hospitals | The founder's reputation and low overheads | Succession, insurer approvals and scheme receivables |
How were India's large hospital chains built?
The chains that reached scale took different routes. Each route still works, and each carries its own risk.
Apollo built a brand, then the businesses around it
Apollo opened its first hospital in Chennai in 1983 and grew city by city. It then added pharmacy, diagnostics and a digital platform around the hospitals. The lesson for a newer operator is the logic, not the scale: own the patient across every visit, from the first test to the last prescription.
Narayana turned heart surgery into a volume business
Narayana began as a single heart hospital in Bengaluru and built its name on cost per procedure. Standard protocols, busy operating theatres and bulk buying let it charge less and still earn a margin close to premium chains.
It has since taken the model abroad, first to the Cayman Islands. In November 2025 it bought a UK hospital group, Practice Plus Group Hospitals, for £188.78 million.
Max chose a narrow map and a rich case mix
Max built its base in and around Delhi and filled its hospitals with complex, insured cases. Among listed chains that still report it, Max has the highest revenue per occupied bed. Its growth leans on extensions and on buying hospitals it can rebuild, such as the Sahara hospital in Lucknow.
KIMS won one state before moving to the next
KIMS built a dominant position in Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, from a Hyderabad base and a cluster of lower-cost hospitals in Andhra towns. Its move into new states is the test now under way. Hospitals that inherit no local reputation fill slowly, whatever the parent's record.
Aster and Quality Care merged for reach
The newest route is the merger. Aster DM Healthcare and Quality Care India combined from 1 July 2026, creating a group of about 10,600 beds across 28 cities. The bet is that shared buying, systems and specialists lift margins to the 24 to 25% the company targets within two to three years.
Read together, the routes share one habit. Each chain went deep in a specialty or a place before it went wide.
Which hospital moats actually last?
A moat is whatever stops a rival copying your profits. In hospitals, the durable ones take years to build and cannot be bought with capital alone.
Competitive advantages in Indian hospitals and how long each takes to build
| Advantage | Years to build | Can a mid-sized operator build it? | Why it lasts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior doctors and clinical reputation | 5 to 10 | Yes, with patience and the right pay structure | Patients travel for trusted doctors, and referrals follow them |
| Depth in one high-value specialty | 5 to 8 | Selectively | Complex cases bill most and are least sensitive to price |
| Density in one city or region | 5 to 10 | Partly | Referrals and bargaining power with insurers grow with local share |
| Insurer contracts and cashless approvals | 2 to 5 | Yes | Without them, insured patients go elsewhere |
| Accreditation (nabh, jci) | 2 to 3 | Yes | Insurers and many schemes require it, so it is an entry ticket |
| Teaching hospital status | 7 to 10 | Rarely | A steady supply of trained doctors |
Accreditation is the advantage most often mistaken for a moat. NABH, the national hospital accreditation board, and JCI, an international accreditor, are necessary. Most serious competitors hold one, so accreditation separates a hospital only from nursing homes.
What could go wrong for hospital operators?
The main risks for Indian hospital operators over the next three to five years
| Risk | Likelihood | Damage | Can an operator manage it? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Losing senior doctors | High | High | Partly, through pay, equity and teaching roles |
| New hospitals filling slowly | High in this building cycle | High | Yes, through site choice and expanding existing hospitals first |
| Late government payments | High | High for small hospitals | Partly, by capping scheme exposure |
| Regulated price ranges | Moderate | Moderate to high | Partly, through specialty mix |
| Insurer tariff pressure and slow empanelment | Moderate | Moderate | Partly, through scale and brand |
| Overpaying for acquisitions | Moderate | High | Yes, with discipline |
| Patient data breaches | Growing | High | Partly |
Price regulation is the risk to watch. Rule 9 of the Clinical Establishments (Central Government) Rules, 2012 requires hospitals to charge within a range of rates that governments are meant to set. The Supreme Court pressed the Centre to act in February 2024.
In August 2026 the Centre defended the rule in court, arguing that a range, not a single price, would curb overcharging. Most states have not yet set ranges. In our view, complex care will be harder to cap than routine surgery, which favours hospitals with deep specialties.
New beds are the risk the market is pricing now. ICRA expects margins to slip to 22 to 24% in FY2027 and FY2028 as new hospitals ramp up. Apollo, Medanta and KIMS all reported drag from new units in FY2026.
Doctors are the risk inside every hospital. When a senior surgeon leaves, a department's volume can leave too. The defences are slow: profit share or equity for senior clinicians, teaching programmes, and enough depth that no department rests on one person.
Which hospital risks get more attention than they deserve?
- Public hospitals as competitors. In our view, new AIIMS and district hospitals mostly serve patients whom private chains do not target. They add to diagnosis and referrals more than they take paying patients away.
- An economic slowdown. Emergencies and chronic illness do not wait for better times, and insured patients feel little of the price at the point of care. Elective procedures are the exposed part.
- Foreign hospital chains. Foreign ownership of up to 100% is allowed without prior approval. The foreign groups that came in did so by buying an Indian chain: Malaysia's IHH Healthcare controls Fortis. The competition that matters is domestic.
What will the next decade of Indian hospitals look like?
We expect five shifts by the mid-2030s. They are our expectations, not forecasts with numbers attached, listed from most to least certain.
- More beds, mostly on existing sites. ICRA's 18 large chains alone plan more than 34,000 beds by FY2030 at about ₹40,000 crore. Most will be extensions in cities the chains already know.
- Consolidation of the middle. Regional groups of two to five hospitals will be bought, merged or squeezed. The Aster and Quality Care merger shows the shape these deals will take.
- Payers gain power. Insurance and schemes will pay a growing share of bills, so hospitals will negotiate prices more often than they set them.
- Price ranges, in some form. A regulated range for common procedures looks likely in at least some states within the decade.
- Tier-2 cities become the main contest. Land is cheaper and supply thinner, but specialists are harder to recruit and patients poorer. The winners will arrive with doctors already signed.
The operators who do well will treat beds as the last decision rather than the first. Doctors, payer contracts and the cash to wait for government money come before the building.
What should promoters and investors do now?
What a hospital promoter should do next
- Price your payer mix before your building. Model revenue by payer at real collection times, then size the project to that cash, not to the beds the land can hold.
- Cap scheme exposure at what the balance sheet can wait for. Track receivable days by payer every month, and set a ceiling on the share of beds given to slow payers.
- Build the second layer before the second site. Hire a medical director, a finance head and department leaders who can run the hospital without you.
- Expand on your own ground first. Extend the hospital you have before opening one where nobody knows your doctors.
- Keep a short list of numbers every month. Occupancy, revenue per occupied bed, length of stay and collection days by payer, as set out in our guide to hospital KPIs.
- Prepare for a buyer even if you never sell. Clean accounts, written contracts with senior doctors and payer records are what consolidators pay for.
What an investor should check before buying
- Split the beds by age. Ask what share is mature and what share is still ramping, and value each part on its own.
- Read margins by hospital, not by group. A strong group margin can hide a loss-making new unit, and a weak one can hide a strong mature base.
- Check receivables by payer and by age. Scheme and government receivables deserve a discount to their face value.
- Test how much rests on a few doctors. List the departments whose volume depends on one or two consultants, and read their contracts.
- Stress-test for price ranges. Cap the prices of the hospital's ten highest-volume procedures in the model and see what survives.
These checks sit at the centre of our hospital due diligence work. The operating side, from MIS to pricing, is what our hospitals and diagnostics practice does with promoters.
Frequently asked questions
How big is the hospital industry in India?
Published estimates range from US$124bn (Ken Research, 2025) to US$193bn (Mirae Asset Sharekhan, FY25), with IMARC at US$136.6bn for 2024. None reconciles easily with the National Health Accounts, which put all health spending at about ₹8.8 lakh crore in 2022-23. Read each figure as one firm's definition.
What is the growth rate of the hospital sector in India?
Listed chains grow fastest. ICRA's sample grew revenue 18% in FY2026 and is expected to grow 13 to 15% in FY2027. Crisil Ratings expects 14 to 15% for private hospitals in FY2027, while research firms' whole-market forecasts sit at 7 to 8% a year.
Is 100% FDI allowed in the hospital sector in India?
Yes. NITI Aayog's 2023 investment guide says foreign investors may own up to 100% of a hospital under the automatic route, without prior government approval. One advisory profile reads brownfield hospital deals differently, so confirm the current FDI policy with counsel before a transaction.
Which hospital sector stocks are listed in India?
ICRA's sample of listed hospital companies includes Apollo Hospitals, Max Healthcare, Fortis Healthcare, Narayana Hrudayalaya and Global Health, which runs Medanta. It also covers KIMS, Aster DM Healthcare, Rainbow Children's Medicare, Jupiter Life Line Hospitals, HCG and Shalby. Manipal Health Enterprises, one of the largest groups, listed in August 2026.
Method and sources
SRF Capital Studio's research desk built this report from its own sector notes and checked every figure against public sources between 8 and 14 October 2026. Market-size estimates disagree, so we name each one and its basis. Figures we could not confirm were removed, and conversions and worked illustrations are marked as ours.
- ICRA: Indian hospital industry outlook revised to Positive (July 2025).
- ICRA: Private sector investments driving capacity growth, thematic report (18 February 2026).
- ICRA: Hospital sector update, revenue growth of 13-15% in FY2027 (30 July 2026).
- Crisil Ratings: Healthy occupancy, rising realisations to drive 14-15% growth in private hospitals (27 February 2026).
- CareEdge Ratings: Corporate hospital outlook for FY2025 and FY2026 (2024, as reported).
- Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and NHSRC: National Health Accounts estimates for India 2022-23 (May 2026).
- National Health Authority: PM-JAY admissions and claims to 31 August 2026 (as reported by Open magazine, September 2026); claim payment norms (Parliament replies).
- Lok Sabha: reply on GST exemption and health insurance premiums (27 July 2026).
- PRS Legislative Research: hospital beds per 1,000 people (2020 estimate); National Health Policy 2017.
- NITI Aayog: Investment Opportunities in India's Healthcare Sector (2023).
- Mirae Asset Sharekhan, IMARC Group and Ken Research: India hospital market estimates (2025).
- Max Healthcare: Q1 FY27 release (13 August 2026) and Q4 FY26 earnings call (22 May 2026).
- Global Health (Medanta): FY26 results release (14 May 2026).
- Fortis Healthcare: Q4 FY26 and FY26 release (22 May 2026); Q2 FY26 earnings call (17 November 2025).
- Apollo Hospitals: Q4 FY26 results as reported by IndiaMedToday (May 2026); Q1 FY27 investor presentation (12 August 2026).
- Narayana Hrudayalaya: FY2025-26 annual report (as reported by ScanX).
- KIMS: FY26 results as reported by Indian Pharma Post and Multibagg (May 2026).
- Aster DM Healthcare: Q4 FY26 results (May 2026); ICICI Direct company update (August 2026).
- LiveLaw: Supreme Court proceedings on rule 9 of the Clinical Establishments Rules (February 2024 and August 2026).
- Business Standard: Haryana hospitals suspend PM-JAY services (August 2025); private hospitals opting out of PM-JAY (March 2025).
- One Health Trust: India health workforce shortfall estimate.
How useful was this article?
One tap. It tells us what to write more of.

About the author
SRF Capital Studio Research Desk
Funding Intelligence, SRF Capital Studio
The next one
Get what we publish next, by email.
Working notes on raising, borrowing, protecting, growing and structuring capital in India. One email a week at most, and you can leave any time.
We use your address only to send this. See our privacy policy.
We store your address to send you these emails and nothing else. See our privacy policy.
The services behind this article
What we do about it, for founders and finance teams. Each has its own page.

Market Intelligence
A continuous read on the sector: what is moving capital, regulation and demand, and what it means for this business.

Due Diligence
End-to-end diligence playbooks covering financial, legal, operational and market analysis, for investors and for the companies being examined.

Revenue Operating System
For companies whose revenue is chaotic: planning, demand generation, execution and measurement, installed as one system you can forecast from.






