Semiconductor industry analysis: global market, value chain and India's chip opportunity
Vellore Rohit Arjun RajJunior Business AnalystChip sales may double this year, yet most of the profit lands with a handful of firms. Which layer you sit in decides what you earn.
Summary
- Global chip sales reached about US$792 billion in 2025, and WSTS now calculates 2026 at about US$1.66 trillion. Higher memory prices, more than extra units, did most of that work.
- Profit gathers where the work is hardest to copy: design platforms, leading-edge foundries and lithography tools. TSMC alone held 72.5% of the foundry market in mid-2026, by TrendForce's estimate.
- India has twelve approved chip plants worth about ₹1.64 lakh crore, three of them shipping. Its real edge is design talent, so the best openings are owned chips and the supplier base.
Every phone, car, server and rice-cooker controller runs on chips, and the companies that make them are no longer a quiet corner of the hardware trade. In 2026 the industry is on course to sell more in one year than in the two before it combined.
That growth is real, but it is not spread evenly. A few firms earn most of the profit, memory prices explain most of the jump, and one island makes most of the advanced chips. For an Indian founder or investor, the useful question is which layer of this industry they can occupy, and what it pays.
Who this semiconductor report is written for
We wrote it for three readers. The first is a founder building a chip design company in Bengaluru or Hyderabad, who needs to know how the industry pays its suppliers and its designers. The second is an MSME owner asking whether the new plants in Gujarat and Assam need what their factory makes.
The third is an investor deciding which chip businesses, listed or private, deserve capital at 2026 prices. Global figures are in US dollars, because the industry reports in dollars. Indian figures are in rupees. Everything is as of October 2026, and forecasts are labelled as forecasts.
Five earlier pieces on this site answer narrower questions, and we link to them rather than repeat them. This report is the map they sit on.
How big is the semiconductor industry in 2026?
The Semiconductor Industry Association (SIA) put 2025 sales at US$791.7 billion, a record and 25.6% above 2024. WSTS, the body that compiles the industry's monthly shipment data, has since revised the year to about US$796 billion.
2026 is moving much faster. WSTS reported first-half sales of US$702 billion, up 102% on the first half of 2025. Adding those actuals to its spring forecast gives a full-year figure of about US$1.66 trillion, roughly double 2025.
The monthly data agree. SIA said in October that sales for the first eight months of 2026 had already passed US$1 trillion, the first time any year has crossed that line.
Global semiconductor sales by year, 2020 to 2026, in US$ billion; the 2026 bar is a calculation, not a result
| Year | Global chip sales, US$ billion |
|---|---|
| 2020 | |
| 2021 | |
| 2022 | |
| 2023 | |
| 2024 | |
| 2025 | |
| 2026 (WSTS calculation) |
Read the last bar with care. WSTS says plainly that the 2026 figure is a mechanical update: real first-half numbers with its June growth assumptions carried forward. It is not a fresh view of demand.
The same calculation puts 2027 at about US$2.1 trillion. We treat that as a ceiling, not a base case, for the reason the next section explains.
Why do chip sales rise and fall in cycles?
Chips have always been a boom-and-bust business. The chart shows it: sales fell 8% in 2023, after the pandemic buying spree, then recovered over two years. Fabs take years to build, so capacity ordered during a shortage tends to arrive in a glut.
Memory swings hardest. It is sold close to spot prices, so its revenue tracks this quarter's balance of supply and demand. WSTS data show memory sales fell 29% in 2023, then rose 79% in 2024 and 39% in 2025.
In 2026 the swing is extreme. WSTS now calculates memory growth at 302% for the year, against 42% for logic chips, the processors and accelerators. Analog chips, which manage power and signals in cars and factories, grow 11%. Sensors grow 2%.
Year-on-year growth in global chip sales by product group, 2023 to 2026
| Product group | What it is | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 (calc.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memory | Dram, nand flash and HBM that store data | -29% | 79% | 39% | 302% |
| Logic | Processors, accelerators and system chips | 1% | 21% | 39% | 42% |
| Micro | Microcontrollers and microprocessors | -3% | 3% | 8% | 25% |
| Analog | Power management and signal conversion | -9% | -2% | 9% | 11% |
| Discretes | Single transistors and diodes, often for power | 5% | -13% | -1% | 12% |
| Sensors | Image, motion and environmental sensors | -9% | -4% | 10% | 2% |
| Whole market | All semiconductors | -8% | 20% | 26% | 108% |
A market growing 108% while sensors grow 2% is not one market. It is a memory price spike sitting on top of an industry growing at an ordinary pace.
A market growing 108% while sensors grow 2% is not one market.
That matters for anyone reading a chip company's results this year. Revenue from a price spike reverses when new memory capacity arrives, as it did in 2023. Revenue from a product a customer cannot buy elsewhere tends to stay. Our piece on why AI is driving the chip boom works through the memory squeeze.
How does a chip get made, from design to finished part?
A chip passes through four stages, usually run by different companies. Think of a book: an author writes it, a printer prints it, a binder binds and checks it, and machine makers supply the presses. Each stage has its own economics.
- Design. Engineers decide what the chip does, describe its logic in code, simulate it and lay out billions of transistors. The design software comes from a few firms such as Synopsys and Cadence, and ready-made circuit blocks are licensed from firms such as Arm.
- Fabrication. A wafer fab prints the design onto silicon wafers through hundreds of steps of lithography, etching and deposition. A leading-edge fab costs tens of billions of dollars and takes years to build.
- Assembly and test. The wafer is cut into individual chips, each sealed in a package that connects it to a circuit board, then tested. A firm that does this for others is called an OSAT, an outsourced assembly and test house.
- Equipment and materials. Lithography scanners, etch and deposition tools, inspection systems, silicon wafers, specialty gases and chemicals. ASML, Applied Materials, Lam Research, Tokyo Electron and KLA lead the tools.
Advanced packaging now blurs the last two stages. An AI accelerator joins processor and memory chips inside one package, and that step has become a shortage of its own. Our piece on AI chip bottlenecks covers it, with high bandwidth memory.
Which business models make chips, and how does each earn?
Four business models divide the work. Most confusion about the industry comes from treating them as one.
The four business models that divide chip making
| Model | What it does | Examples | What it needs most |
|---|---|---|---|
| Integrated device maker (IDM) | Designs and manufactures its own chips | Intel, Samsung, Texas Instruments, Infineon, Micron | Huge capital budgets, and enough volume to keep its own fabs full |
| Fabless | Designs and sells chips, and pays a foundry to make them | Nvidia, Qualcomm, AMD, Broadcom, MediaTek | Engineers, design software and reserved foundry capacity |
| Foundry | Manufactures chips designed by other companies | TSMC, Samsung Foundry, smic, umc, GlobalFoundries | Process technology, capital and many customers to share its cost |
| OSAT | Packages and tests chips for other companies | ASE, Amkor, JCET; in India, Kaynes Semicon and CG Semi | Low costs, high yields and patience through long customer approvals |
The split dates from 1987, when TSMC was founded to make chips for other companies. Before that, a chip company had to own a fab. After it, a team with a good design and foundry access could compete without one.
Each model carries its risk in a different place. An IDM carries the cost of empty fabs, because idle equipment still depreciates. A fabless firm carries design risk: a chip that fails means paying for another tape-out, the step where final design files go to the foundry.
A foundry carries technology risk, since a process that falls a generation behind loses its best customers. An OSAT carries price pressure from customers who can move volume elsewhere.
Two smaller models sit beside these. Licensors such as Arm sell circuit designs and earn a royalty on every chip that uses them. Design-service firms bill engineering hours, which describes much of the chip design work done in India. Our companion piece on the fabless model explains how designers earn, and why the split won.
Where do the margins in semiconductors actually sit?
Gross margin is what is left of each dollar of sales after the direct cost of making the product. Across the chip chain it varies more than in almost any other industry, and the pattern explains who holds power.
Gross margin at three companies that anchor the chip chain, latest reported periods
| Company and layer | Gross margin |
|---|---|
| Nvidia, fabless design (quarter to July 2026) | |
| TSMC, foundry (quarter to June 2026) | |
| TSMC, foundry (full year 2025) | |
| ASML, lithography equipment (full year 2025) |
Nvidia keeps about 75 cents of every dollar of sales as gross profit, a software-like figure for a company selling hardware. It can, because TSMC does its manufacturing, and because its software and systems make its chips hard to replace. Its data centre business brought in US$89.0 billion in the quarter to July 2026, about 92% of revenue.
The surprise is TSMC. Manufacturing is supposed to be the thin-margin end of an industry. Yet TSMC's gross margin rose from 59.9% for 2025 to 67.7% in the second quarter of 2026. Its operating margin, after research and , was 60.3%.
ASML, the only maker of extreme ultraviolet (EUV) lithography machines, earned a 52.8% gross margin on €32.7 billion of 2025 sales. The most advanced chips cannot be made without those machines. It ended 2025 with orders worth €38.8 billion waiting to be filled.
At the other end sit assembly and test houses and makers of commodity chips. Their work is essential but easier to copy, customers can shift volume between suppliers, and their margins are a fraction of those above. Memory makers swing between the two ends with the price cycle.
The rule is simple. Margin follows whatever a customer cannot buy anywhere else: a software platform, a process two years ahead, a machine nobody else can build.
Margin follows whatever a customer cannot buy anywhere else: a software platform, a process two years ahead, a machine nobody else can build.
Why does the industry depend on so few firms and places?
Concentration is the industry's defining risk. TrendForce estimates TSMC held a 72.5% share of the foundry market in the second quarter of 2026. Samsung was a distant second at 5.9%, and China's SMIC third at 5.4%.
At the leading edge the grip is tighter still. Industry estimates put Taiwan's share of the most advanced chip output at around 90%. About 77% of TSMC's wafer revenue in that quarter came from 7nm and finer processes, generations only a few fabs in the world can run.
The tools and inputs are concentrated too. ASML is the only supplier of EUV machines. SK hynix, Samsung and Micron make nearly all of the high bandwidth memory that AI accelerators use. SEMI expects equipment spending of US$165.9 billion in 2026, with China, Taiwan and South Korea the largest buyers.
Politics now shapes the market as much as demand does. US export controls restrict sales of advanced chips and chipmaking tools to China. Nvidia's guidance for the quarter to October 2026 assumes no data centre compute revenue from China at all.
None of this changes quickly. A competing leading-edge fab takes the better part of a decade and tens of billions of dollars. That protects the incumbents, and it means a disruption in Taiwan would have no fast substitute.
How much of this boom is AI, and can it last?
Most of the growth. Deloitte estimates that generative AI chips will be about 0.2% of the chips shipped in 2026 but close to half of industry revenue. Each accelerator needs stacks of memory beside it, which is why memory prices moved as they did.
The spending is visible all along the chain. Nvidia guided to revenue of about US$108 billion for the quarter to October 2026, and TSMC to US$44.6 to 45.8 billion for its third quarter. SEMI raised its 2026 equipment forecast from US$145 billion in December 2025 to US$165.9 billion in July 2026.
The demand rests on a short list of buyers. A few cloud companies buy most AI hardware, and each of them now designs its own chips as well. If two or three of them slow their spending in the same quarter, every supplier in the chain feels it within months.
For India, the AI boom matters less directly than the headlines suggest. No Indian plant makes accelerators or high bandwidth memory. What reaches Indian businesses is the side effect: sharply higher memory costs for every phone, laptop, server and meter maker.
Where does India stand in the chip value chain?
India is a large buyer of chips and a small maker of them. IESA, the industry association, puts the Indian market at US$52 billion in 2024-25 and projects US$103.4 billion by 2030. Nearly all of those chips are made abroad, since the first Indian plants began shipping only in 2026.
The government's answer is the India Semiconductor Mission, launched in December 2021 with ₹76,000 crore. It pays up to half the project cost of approved fabs and assembly plants, and states add their own support. By May 2026 it had approved twelve units with investment of about ₹1.64 lakh crore.
The Cabinet cleared a second phase, ISM 2.0, on 15 July 2026, with an outlay of about ₹1.27 lakh crore. It extends support to equipment, materials, design and talent. Reports say support for new silicon fabs falls to about 40% of project cost.
What do the twelve approved plants add up to?
The twelve units approved under the India Semiconductor Mission, about ₹1.64 lakh crore in all
| Unit | Where | What it makes | Approved investment | Status, October 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tata Electronics with PSMC | Dholera, Gujarat | Wafer fab for mature-node chips | ₹91,000 crore | Under construction; commercial operations targeted for about mid-2028 |
| Tata Semiconductor Assembly and Test | Jagiroad, Assam | Assembly and test | ₹27,000 crore | First packaging line reported running from May 2026; full operation targeted for end-2026 |
| Micron | Sanand, Gujarat | Memory assembly and test | ₹22,516 crore (US$2.75 billion) | In commercial production since February 2026 |
| CG Semi with Renesas and Stars | Sanand, Gujarat | Assembly and test | ₹7,600 crore | In commercial production since July 2026 |
| HCL and Foxconn joint venture | Jewar, Uttar Pradesh | Display driver chips, assembly and test | ₹3,706 crore | Approved May 2025 |
| Kaynes Semicon | Sanand, Gujarat | Assembly and test, including power modules | ₹3,307 crore | In commercial production since March 2026 |
| SiCSem, 3D Glass Solutions, CDIL and ASIP | Odisha, Punjab, Andhra Pradesh | Silicon carbide fab, glass packaging substrates, power chips, assembly | About ₹4,600 crore combined | Approved August 2025 |
| Crystal Matrix and Suchi Semicon | Dholera and Surat, Gujarat | Micro-LED displays and gallium nitride wafers; chip assembly | ₹3,936 crore combined | Approved May 2026 |
Three things stand out. More than half the money, ₹91,000 crore, sits in one wafer fab that will not run commercially until about mid-2028, starting at older processes such as 90nm. Every unit in production does assembly and test, the stage India chose to enter first. And six of the twelve are in Gujarat.
The plant-by-plant story is in our piece on the Sanand cluster. What the mission has bought so far, and what ISM 2.0 changes, is in our note on the India Semiconductor Mission.
Can India's design talent become Indian-owned chips?
India's strongest card is its engineers. The IT ministry told Parliament in March 2026 that the country has about 20% of the world's chip design workforce. In February 2026 Qualcomm completed a 2nm chip design using its Indian teams.
Most of that talent works for foreign firms, which own what it designs. The Design Linked Incentive scheme pays part of an Indian startup's design cost to change that. By August 2026 the ministry said DLI-backed firms had completed more than 30 tape-outs and raised over US$100 million in venture funding.
Some of that work now runs on real silicon. Aheesa's VIHAAN broadband chip worked on its first manufacturing run, and Netrasemi has tested a 12nm vision chip. These are engineering milestones; production orders come next.
Against the global industry, US$100 million is one mid-sized funding round. That is the honest measure of India's chip product companies today: proven in engineering, early in revenue. Our assessment of India as a chip hub goes layer by layer through what the country owns and what it rents.
What could go wrong, globally and in India?
The main risks to the chip industry and to India's chip plans, 2026 to 2028
| Risk | What could happen | Who it hurts most |
|---|---|---|
| Memory price reversal | New memory capacity arrives and prices fall as fast as they rose, as in 2023 | Memory makers, and any business valued on 2026 earnings |
| AI spending pause | A few cloud buyers cut capital spending in the same quarter | Accelerator, memory and equipment suppliers |
| Taiwan disruption | Conflict, blockade or earthquake halts leading-edge supply, with no substitute | Every fabless firm, Indian design startups included |
| Export controls | US rules on chip and tool sales to China tighten or shift again | Equipment makers and chip firms with China revenue |
| Dholera delay | India's first fab slips past mid-2028 or ramps slowly | Suppliers and plans built around Indian-made wafers |
| Startup cash gaps | Design and prototype bills land before reimbursement or customer revenue | Indian design startups with short runways |
| Lower subsidies | Phase two may pay a smaller share of project cost than phase one | New plants whose economics need 50% support |
Two of these are often understated. The first is the memory reversal. Memory sales fell 29% in 2023, and a market that has roughly quadrupled on price can fall the same way. Any plan, valuation or supply contract built on 2026 memory prices should be tested at half those prices.
The second is the cash gap in Indian design startups. DLI pays after the money is spent, and a tape-out at an advanced process costs millions of dollars by industry estimates. A startup can be on track technically and still run out of cash between milestones.
What should Indian founders, suppliers and investors do?
How a chip design startup should choose its market
- Sell a chip, not hours. Design services pay salaries; owned chips build a company's value. If services fund the business, keep a separate product team with its own .
- Start on a mature process. Energy meters, surveillance cameras, motor controllers and power electronics do not need 3nm. Older processes cost far less to prototype and have spare foundry capacity.
- Win Indian buyers first. Indian electronics makers, utilities and government buyers are easier to reach than global ones. DLI's second incentive pays a share of net sales on deployed designs.
The questions to settle before a first tape-out, from foundry choice to the cost of a second run, are in the fabless model piece linked above. Our grants and schemes team helps founders time DLI claims against their spending.
Where component makers and MSMEs fit in
- Supply the plants. Twelve units need cleanroom construction, ultra-pure water, specialty gases and chemicals, precision parts, tool maintenance and test fixtures. Much of it is imported today, and ISM 2.0 now extends support to equipment and materials makers.
- Expect a long sales cycle. A chip plant buys only from approved suppliers, and approval takes months. Fund the first approval from your existing business, not from new debt.
- Protect your bill of materials. If you buy chips for meters, inverters, phones or auto parts, 2026 memory prices have already raised your costs. Qualify a second source, and add a price review clause to customer contracts.
- Price in slow payment. Large plants and their contractors pay on long cycles. Build that working capital into the quote before you sign, not after.
Manufacturers with hardware, electronics or precision engineering skills are the closest fit. Our deep-tech practice works with them on where to enter and how to fund it.
How investors should judge a chip company
Standard multiples mislead here, because earnings swing with the cycle and young companies have none. We start with five questions.
- Which layer is it in? Design, foundry, assembly, equipment and materials each deserve a different multiple and a different view of risk.
- Is the margin capability or price? Split revenue growth into volume, product mix and price. Price gains on commodity memory usually reverse when new capacity arrives.
- What are earnings worth mid-cycle? Value memory and commodity chip makers on average earnings across a cycle, never on a 2026 peak.
- How concentrated are the customers? A supplier to one cloud buyer, or one chip plant, carries that buyer's spending cycle as its own.
- What happens without the subsidy? For an Indian plant, model the economics at ISM 2.0 support levels, not phase one's.
A proper due diligence process tests each answer against contracts, order books and receivables, not the pitch deck. For founders raising against those tests, our VC and PE advisory team works on the round itself.
Where we think the semiconductor industry goes next
The industry will pass US$1 trillion in annual sales for the first time in 2026. We expect the next two years to separate the companies that grew on capability from those that grew on price. Memory will correct; only the timing is open.
Concentration will ease slowly. TSMC's fabs in Arizona and Japan, and new fabs in Europe and India, add capacity outside Taiwan. They do not replace Taiwan this decade.
For India, the next milestones are clear. Dholera must produce commercial wafers, the Assam plant must reach full output, the Jewar plant must start up, and the first DLI companies must turn working silicon into production orders. We would judge the mission by the last of these.
A country that designs and sells its own chips keeps the margin; one that assembles other companies' chips keeps the wages.
A country that designs and sells its own chips keeps the margin; one that assembles other companies' chips keeps the wages.
Frequently asked questions
How much is the semiconductor industry worth?
Global chip sales were US$791.7 billion in 2025, according to SIA. WSTS calculates 2026 at about US$1.66 trillion, after a first half worth US$702 billion. Sales for the first eight months of 2026 passed US$1 trillion.
What is the semiconductor value chain?
It has four stages: design, wafer fabrication, assembly and test, and the equipment and materials that feed them. Different companies usually own each stage. Profit concentrates in design platforms, leading-edge fabrication and lithography tools.
What is the future of the semiconductor industry?
The WSTS calculation puts 2027 at about US$2.1 trillion, driven by AI data centres and memory. We expect growth to continue but memory prices to correct, so revenue will be bumpier than the trend line suggests.
How do you invest in the semiconductor industry?
Pick the layer first, since each has different margins and cycles. In listed markets that means choosing among designers, foundries, equipment makers and memory makers. In Indian private markets it means design startups, assembly plants and their suppliers, judged on silicon, customers and .
Is the semiconductor industry growing?
Yes, and fast: sales more than doubled in the first half of 2026. But the growth is uneven. Memory is up about fourfold while sensors are almost flat, so the headline overstates what most chip companies earn.
Method and sources
This report was built from SRF Capital Studio's research desk material on the chip industry. It was rewritten for Indian founders and investors and checked against public sources on 14 October 2026. Global figures come from industry bodies and company filings, Indian figures from PIB and ministry statements. Forecasts are labelled, and figures we could not confirm were removed.
- Semiconductor Industry Association: Global annual semiconductor sales increase 25.6% to $791.7 billion in 2025 (February 2026).
- Semiconductor Industry Association: August 2026 global semiconductor sales and year-to-date total (October 2026).
- World Semiconductor Trade Statistics: Spring 2026 semiconductor market forecast (June 2026).
- World Semiconductor Trade Statistics: Global semiconductor market records exceptional growth in Q2 2026 (August 2026).
- SEMI: Mid-year total semiconductor equipment forecast (July 2026) and year-end forecast (December 2025).
- TrendForce: 2Q26 global top ten foundry revenue ranking (September 2026).
- TSMC: 2025 full-year results (January 2026) and 2Q26 earnings release with guidance (July 2026).
- Nvidia: Fourth quarter and fiscal 2026 results (February 2026) and second quarter fiscal 2027 results (August 2026).
- ASML: 2025 annual results and annual report (January 2026).
- Deloitte Insights: 2026 semiconductor industry outlook (February 2026).
- Press Information Bureau: Cabinet approvals of India Semiconductor Mission units (June 2023 to May 2026), including the May 2026 release recording twelve units and about ₹1.64 lakh crore.
- Press Information Bureau: Design Linked Incentive scheme progress (January 2026).
- Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology: Statement on DLI-backed chip design companies and the VIHAAN chip (August 2026).
- Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology: Reply in the Rajya Sabha on India's chip design workforce (March 2026).
- Union Cabinet: Approval of India Semiconductor Mission 2.0, as reported by PIB and business press (July 2026).
- India Electronics and Semiconductor Association: India Semiconductor Market Report 2030 (2025).
- Bloomberg, as reported by Angel One: Tata Electronics to start the Dholera fab with 90nm technology (July 2026).
- Ascendants: DLI chip firms raise over $100 million with 35 tape-outs (August 2026).
How useful was this article?
One tap. It tells us what to write more of.

The next one
Get what we publish next, by email.
Working notes on raising, borrowing, protecting, growing and structuring capital in India. One email a week at most, and you can leave any time.
We use your address only to send this. See our privacy policy.
We store your address to send you these emails and nothing else. See our privacy policy.
The services behind this article
What we do about it, for founders and finance teams. Each has its own page.

Market Intelligence
A continuous read on the sector: what is moving capital, regulation and demand, and what it means for this business.

Government Grants & Schemes
Identifying, applying for and staying compliant with the non-dilutive government funding a business already qualifies for.

Due Diligence
End-to-end diligence playbooks covering financial, legal, operational and market analysis, for investors and for the companies being examined.



