
Why tractor sales in Punjab hold up in a state that is already mechanised
SRF Capital Studio Research DeskFunding Intelligence, SRF Capital StudioPunjab's farmers already own one of India's densest tractor fleets. They still buy thousands of new tractors a year, and the reasons show where the money in this market sits.
Summary
- Punjab has 6 kW of farm power per hectare against India's 2.5, and its tractor fleet is more than three times as dense as the country's.
- That fleet grew only about 1.5% a year from 2004 to 2015, so most new tractors replace old ones, and many replace them with bigger machines.
- For a lender, dealer or maker, Punjab is a replacement and upgrade market: size it by fleet age and horsepower, not by a mechanisation percentage.
By the state transport department's count, Punjab's farmers bought about 20,000 new tractors a year from 2016 onwards. The Hindustan Times reported the figures in September 2020. That is a lot of buying for a state whose farms already run on machines.
The puzzle eases once two questions are kept apart. How mechanised is Punjab? And why do people there buy tractors? The first is about how much field work machines do; the second is about money, rules and habit.
What does 'mechanised' actually measure in Punjab?
Two numbers circulate. One says Punjab is more than 90% mechanised. Another, common in exam-preparation notes, puts Punjab and Haryana at 40 to 45%. We could not find a primary source for either as a statewide measure.
The 90% probably describes one job: getting the field ready. An ICAR research paper on Punjab's tractors quotes an estimate that up to 90% of India's farm area may be tilled by tractor. Sowing, weeding and harvesting lag well behind.
What primary sources do measure is power and fleet size. Parliament's agriculture committee reported 6 kW of farm power per hectare in Punjab in 2023, against a national 2.5. A Punjab Agricultural University (PAU) study counted 115 tractors per 1,000 hectares in 2012-13, against India's 35.
The same study scored the share of field work done by machines rather than people and animals. Wheat scored 0.75 and paddy 0.42, from a survey of 100 farmers in Ludhiana and Amritsar. So Punjab is heavily mechanised for wheat and far less for paddy, and neither figure says how many tractors it needs.
Five published measures of mechanisation, and what each says about Punjab
| Measure | Punjab | India | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farm power per hectare | 6 kW | 2.5 kW | Standing Committee on Agriculture, 2023 |
| Tractors per 1,000 ha, 2012-13 | 115 | 35 | PAU thesis, 2017 |
| Tractors per 1,000 ha of net sown area, 2011-15 | About 125 | Not given | Icar-iasri paper, 2019 |
| Mechanisation index, wheat and paddy | 0.75 and 0.42 | Not given | PAU thesis, 2014-15 survey |
| Share of farm operations mechanised | Not published | 47% (2022) | Standing Committee on Agriculture, 2023 |
Why are most new tractors in Punjab replacements?
Punjab's fleet stopped growing fast a long time ago. ICAR's agricultural statistics institute tracked tractor density from 1982 to 2015. Growth fell from almost 10% a year in the 1980s to 1.5% a year after 2004, while India's stayed above 7%.
Compound annual growth in tractors per 1,000 hectares, Punjab and India
| Period | Punjab | India |
|---|---|---|
| 1982 to 1992 | 9.55% | 10.19% |
| 1993 to 2003 | 3.58% | 8.34% |
| 2004 to 2015 | 1.47% | 7.15% |
The researchers' model puts Punjab's ceiling at about 163 tractors per 1,000 hectares. It forecast density creeping from 131 to 141 between 2016 and 2025.
Now some arithmetic, as an illustration. Take 1,000 hectares carrying 125 tractors. Growth of 1.5% adds about two tractors a year. If a tractor lasts 15 years, the life CEEW assumes in its cost analysis, about eight more must be replaced every year.
On those assumptions, roughly four in five tractors bought in Punjab replace an old one. Stretch the working life to 20 years and it is still about three in four.
On those assumptions, roughly four in five tractors bought in Punjab replace an old one.
Replacement buying behaves differently from first purchases. A farmer can put it off through a bad season, though not for ever. In April and May 2019 national sales fell about 15%, while Punjab and Haryana fell less than 2%, The Tribune reported. The two states then took 10 to 15% of India's tractor sales.
What else keeps Punjab's farmers buying?
Farmers trade up to more horsepower
Punjab buys big. In Vahan registrations for April to October 2024, Punjab took 2,458 of India's 9,482 tractors above 50 HP, or 26%, by Tractor Gyan's count. Each upgrade counts as one sale, yet it adds power to a farm that already had a tractor.
Residue rules call for heavier machines
Since 2018 a central scheme has paid for machines that clear paddy straw without burning it. Punjab received ₹1,756 crore and 1.37 lakh machines, according to parliamentary answers compiled by CEEW in 2025. The state added another ₹500 crore for residue machines in 2025.
A seeder that drills wheat through standing straw needs a high-horsepower tractor to pull it. In 2020 a senior state agriculture official linked tractor buying to exactly this, speaking to the Hindustan Times.
Hiring centres are now being given tractors
The 2024 residue guidelines added an 80% subsidy on one tractor of 60 HP or more for each custom hiring centre, a village rental yard for farm machines. Before that, many centres owned seeders with no tractor to pull them. Punjab has 25,417 centres under the residue scheme alone, and why so many sit idle is covered in our piece on custom hiring centres.
Easy credit and status make owning attractive
The experts the Hindustan Times spoke to also named social reasons, few tractors at cooperative societies and attractive purchase offers. In 2012 the Punjab State Council for Science and Technology called the tractor a former symbol of prosperity that had become a debt trap.
The debt is measurable. The national survey of farm households for 2018-19 found the average Punjab farm household owed ₹2,03,249, against ₹74,121 for India. An older study cited by the council found machinery's share of farm borrowing rose from 15% in 1997 to 53% in 2008.
When does Punjab have too many tractors?
Over-mechanisation means owning more machine than the land can keep busy. The science council's 2012 presentation put average tractor use at about 450 hours a year. It treated 1,000 hours as the minimum for productive use, and said Punjab had twice the tractors its area needed.
Those figures are old, but the economics have not changed. CEEW's 2025 costing found that a small farmer owning a residue seeder and a ₹12 lakh tractor pays about ₹25,845 an acre to run them. Renting the same job as a package costs about ₹2,000.
Hiring works when it is on offer. The PAU study found small farmers matched large ones on yield because they hired machines. How unevenly machines reach farms across the rest of India is the subject of our note on farm mechanisation.
What should lenders, dealers and tractor makers do in Punjab?
- Size the market by the fleet. Start from tractor density, farmed area and a working life, then add the slow growth. A mechanisation percentage tells you nothing about next year's sales.
- Sell the upgrade. Punjab's buyers want 50 HP and above, and tractors that pull residue machines. In our view, range, service and resale value win the replacement sale.
- Lend on hours worked. Ask how many hours the tractor will run and who else will hire it. A machine that works 450 hours a year struggles to repay a loan sized for 1,000.
- Watch the subsidy calendar. Residue subsidies pull purchases forward. CEEW found 85% of the residue machines held by Punjab's hiring centres were bought between 2018 and 2021.
The wider sector, from makers' margins to dealer credit, is in our report on the farm equipment industry. For how we work with farm businesses, see our agritech page, and for financing machinery, debt and blended finance.
Frequently asked questions
How many tractors are there in Punjab?
We could not find a current official count. Studies measure density instead: 115 tractors per 1,000 hectares in 2012-13 (PAU) and about 125 in 2011-15 (ICAR-IASRI). India's figure was 35.
Which state has the highest tractor sales in India?
Uttar Pradesh, by volume. It registered 1,39,886 tractors in FY25, about 16% of India's total, ahead of Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan, by Tractor Gyan's count. Punjab leads the above-50 HP segment instead.
What is over-mechanisation in Punjab?
Owning more tractor power than the land can keep busy. Each machine then works too few hours to pay for itself, and the loan behind it weighs on the household.
How many tractors were sold in Punjab in 2025?
We found no published full-year figure for Punjab in 2025. The last state series we could confirm showed about 20,000 a year from 2016. Vahan data show 2,458 tractors above 50 HP registered in Punjab from April to October 2024.
Figures as at October 2026. Each figure names its source where it appears.
How useful was this article?
One tap. It tells us what to write more of.

About the author
SRF Capital Studio Research Desk
Funding Intelligence, SRF Capital Studio
The next one
Get what we publish next, by email.
Working notes on raising, borrowing, protecting, growing and structuring capital in India. One email a week at most, and you can leave any time.
We use your address only to send this. See our privacy policy.
We store your address to send you these emails and nothing else. See our privacy policy.
The services behind this article
What we do about it, for founders and finance teams. Each has its own page.

Market Intelligence
A continuous read on the sector: what is moving capital, regulation and demand, and what it means for this business.

Debt & Blended Finance
Working capital, venture debt and blended structures for businesses that should not be raising equity.








